Mediaportal starts to fast!

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by tomeliten4, March 30, 2007.

  1. tomeliten4

    tomeliten4 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seljord
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Whene Mediaportal autostarts I have to close it and start i over again to get My TV to work.

    seams like Mediaportal starts to fast......what cane i do?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Marcusb
    • Premium Supporter

    Marcusb Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    I've noticed this too. It's not always for me, just some times.

    I guess as an temporary fix, you can activate a lot of plugins. Each plugin causes the start up to be a bit longer.
    For it to happen to you all the time I am guessing you have very minimum plugins installed.
     
  4. goatse

    goatse Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    You can also try these temporary tricks to make mp start later:

    Disable autostart from mp-settings and create a shortcut of mediaportal into Start->programs->Startup -folder.

    MP will start a little bit later.

    Try to boot now couple of times and check if this solved the problem, if that didn't help try to create a batch file like this:


    ping 1.2.3.4 -w 1000 -n 5
    c:\program files\.....\mediaportal.exe (I dont remember the whole path)


    and put that batch file into startup folder. WinXP doesn't have a sleep command so pinging a non existing address will make a delay - that why the ping is there.
     
  5. Erbsenkopp

    Erbsenkopp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 3, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi,

    i use the batch inkl. attached file.

    The waiting for SQL and TV Service was from a tip from another mp user.

    I added the wait command, ´course my CAM wasn´t ready every time.

    I placed the batch in mp folder and have a link in window autostart.

    Regards,
    Erbsenkopp
     
  6. CommGuru

    CommGuru Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 30, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I too have seen this happen fairly often on my own install and just closing MP and restarting it does work. I'll too have to look into some delayed method of starting MP or maybe further prioritizing of SQL/TVE3 to make it start 1st.
     
  7. ie

    ie Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 6, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!