MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-07-25-2008 22-31h - Revision:19778.rar

Discussion in 'untested MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 RC2 svn-bui' started by MediaPortal-Bot, July 25, 2008.

  1. MediaPortal-Bot

    MediaPortal-Bot Worlds greatest bot!

    Joined:
    March 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    90
    Ratings:
    +93 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Infos:
    These Subversion-snaps are compiled automatically, every week on friday.
    They are not pre-tested, so please use the backup option from time to time.
    If you'd like the bleeding edge code and don't mind the inherent risks, upgrade to the snapshot releases as they become available.
    If stability is important to you, you might want to stay with the fully-tested releases.​

    Report Issues / Bugs:
    1. Before you start an bugreport, make sure that you system meets the ::requirements::
    2. After you checked the requirements, take a look at our ::Bugtracker::, to find out if your issue has allready been reported.
      Roadmap/Changelog: MediaPortal 1 - TV-Server - Installers
    3. If the Problem is not known yet, please have a look at the correct Bugreport forum.

    How to install MediaPortal SVN-Snapshots in short:
    1. Install MediaPortal 1.0 RC2, not necessary if already done
    2. Run the Snapshot-Installer. You should create a backup.
    3. Run Configure. Sometimes the settings and database versions change from build to build, so you have to reconfigure your TV for example
    4. Hopefully enjoy the new version
    5. If not, restore your old files and you will have the former version back.




     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. MediaPortal-Bot

    MediaPortal-Bot Worlds greatest bot!

    Joined:
    March 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    90
    Ratings:
    +93 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    ===> DOWNLOAD <===


    This thread is open to everyone to provide feedback for this particular snapshot.
    If you found or confirm a bug please still open a single thread with full details in the related Bugsection. See first post for details.


    Update for this SVN release:
    There is now added an option for TV-Server to preload graph for tuners. It’s located in TV-Server Configuration -> General -> “Your Server” -> Select your tuner card & edit.
    This option its disabled by default, so for those that wish to test just enable it.

    NB! Hybrid card users should NOT use this option.
     
  4. iosub

    iosub Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 26, 2006
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Computer Bussines
    Location:
    San Sebastian
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Hi..

    can anyone explain what is "There is now added an option for TV-Server to preload graph for tuners."??
    Benefictes?

    Thanks!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Gixxer
    • Team MediaPortal

    Gixxer Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,383
    Likes Received:
    41
    Occupation:
    Mechanical Engineer
    Location:
    Spain
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
  6. xanadu1979

    xanadu1979 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 15, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    This release doesn't seem to want to restart the program after resuming from standby. It closes mediaportal after resuming but I never get a new instance started. No error messages or anything. It was working fine in RC2.

    I assume this has something to do with that patch that changed the way the task is killed when closing the app.

    Edit:
    I'm using Vista Sp1 32bit with a nvidia 8500GT video card.
     
  7. iosub

    iosub Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 26, 2006
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Computer Bussines
    Location:
    San Sebastian
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
  8. Marvman
    • Team MediaPortal

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi Guys,

    i got an error, when i tried to start my TVServer.

    The service manager says TVServer is started, when i open the TVServer configuration, a popup comes up and ask me to start the TVServer as service :mad:

    Ok, i said yes of course i want :D

    And then my configuration window opened, but nothing was in there....

    Logs attached..
     
  9. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    for some reason the db didn't get updated with latest change, did you use the installer in this release or compiled your own?

    Regards
    Roy
     
  10. Marvman
    • Team MediaPortal

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    i used the installer from this SVN.

    i thought the same about the db.

    btw. i can't click the error popup away, its poped up again and again and again and...
     

    Attached Files:

  11. gloomyandy
    • Premium Supporter

    gloomyandy MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 15, 2006
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    ITV-HD not working

    Hi,
    Have just installed this SVN build (installed no problems, followed recommendation to uninstall TV-Server but did not delete my db). As with RC2 ITV-HD no longer seems to be working (See this thread https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/general-support-51/itv-hd-not-working-mp-1-0-0-0-rc2-42436/). As before the program channel seems to be found by a sat scan, but when attempting to watch there are entries in the log saying "waiting for VRM9". No video ever seems to appear... Can't be 100% there is actually anything being transmitted at the moment, but in the past when it did work there always seemed to be a "place holder" transmission. Perhaps someone that this is working for could confirm?

    Logs attached. Again as before the logs show....
    1. Couple of attempts to watch the channel.
    2. A manual recording of the channel.
    3. An attempt to watch the recorded channel.

    Let me know if you need anything else...

    Andy
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!