MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-08-01-2008 19-31h - Revision:19843.rar

Discussion in 'untested MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 RC2 svn-bui' started by MediaPortal-Bot, August 1, 2008.

  1. MediaPortal-Bot

    MediaPortal-Bot Worlds greatest bot!

    Joined:
    March 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    90
    Ratings:
    +93 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Infos:
    These Subversion-snaps are compiled automatically, every week on friday.
    They are not pre-tested, so please use the backup option from time to time.
    If you'd like the bleeding edge code and don't mind the inherent risks, upgrade to the snapshot releases as they become available.
    If stability is important to you, you might want to stay with the fully-tested releases.​

    Report Issues / Bugs:
    1. Before you start an bugreport, make sure that you system meets the ::requirements::
    2. After you checked the requirements, take a look at our ::Bugtracker::, to find out if your issue has allready been reported.
      Roadmap/Changelog: MediaPortal 1 - TV-Server - Installers
    3. If the Problem is not known yet, please have a look at the correct Bugreport forum.

    How to install MediaPortal SVN-Snapshots in short:
    1. Install MediaPortal 1.0 RC2, not necessary if already done
    2. Run the Snapshot-Installer. You should create a backup.
    3. Run Configure. Sometimes the settings and database versions change from build to build, so you have to reconfigure your TV for example
    4. Hopefully enjoy the new version
    5. If not, restore your old files and you will have the former version back.




     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. MediaPortal-Bot

    MediaPortal-Bot Worlds greatest bot!

    Joined:
    March 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    90
    Ratings:
    +93 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    ===> DOWNLOAD <===


    This thread is open to everyone to provide feedback for this particular snapshot.
    If you found or confirm a bug please still open a single thread with full details in the related Bugsection. See first post for details.
     
  4. stefanbaar

    stefanbaar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holstebro
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    All seems to work fine but now I have no picture at all. I get sound and subtitles i mytv but no picture and it worked before I installed this svn. Maybe a codec problem??? No picture in my movies either...
     
  5. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    stefanbaar,

    I see a odd error in your tvserver.log:

    2008-08-01 23:23:19.062500 [TVService]: Exception :Error: DatabaseUnavailableUnclassified
    Gentle.Common.GentleException: The database backend (provider SQLServer) could not be reached.

    Please launch SetupTv.exe with "-c" and reconfigure SQL access.

    Simone
     
  6. DMember 49125

    DMember 49125 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    No "Sky News" FTA picture from Astra 19.2 with the latest builds, only sound.
    Works fine with 19376 and older builds. Any idea why this happens?
     
  7. MediaTobiPortal

    MediaTobiPortal Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 13, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    keymapping

    This version works very nice, especially Dialogs are rendered very smooth now, no matter if a video is playing or not.

    I´m NOT using EVR.
    Something changed to the key mapping or to the recognition of keys.
    The key "x" to change from fullcreen to GUI doesn't work anymore.
    The keys "2" to "9" as well as "0" do not change channels anymore.
    When I press the "1" key, i get quiet interesting information, but MP doesn't change to channel 1.

    Did I miss something ? Can't find anything in mantis/changelog.

    Tried to replace the new keymap.xml with an old one, but no change.

    Keep up your great work,

    thanks in advance,

    Tobi

    can't find the checkbox for UserCP
     
  8. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    MediaTobiPortal,

    please fullfill system specs in UserCP and tick the checkbox to enable them.

    Also follow guideline and post logs.

    Simone
     
  9. bigj

    bigj Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 10, 2005
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    powerscheduler restart.vbs script is failing - I don't have taskkill (XPHome)
    I do have pskill though - so I changed restart.vbs to call 'restart' batch.
    'restart' pskills watchdog and MP and then restarts MP.
    Here are my scripts if it helps anyone else:
     
  10. flokel
    • Team MediaPortal

    flokel Portal Developer

    Joined:
    October 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Unterfranken
    Ratings:
    +157 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Look for "Display System Specs" under "Profil bearbeiten"
     
  11. fremel

    fremel Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 21, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Hi guys
    Never posted here before so be kind

    im having this problem since first svn on rc2

    the problem is with the tv server

    i enter tv and start it
    then i try to enter fullscreen but that never happens
    so i try to stop the timeshift but then it only starts over from where i began watching
    escape to homescreen where the tv is still overlayed

    i have recreated tvdatabase no differance (im using mysql)
    tried with bluetwo wide, monochrome
    with preload and without
    different codecs

    View attachment 23734

    thx for your great effort
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!