Microsoft MCE Keyboard, layered volume buttons

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by Smirnuff, September 6, 2005.

  1. Smirnuff

    Smirnuff Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 7, 2004
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    A very nice feature of this keyboard is that you can program your TV or amplifier's volume buttons while retaining the ability to use the default behaviour by holding Shift when you hit the volume keys.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Stinky

    Stinky Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Smirnoff, do you know if the additional buttons are going to be supported in MP 2.0? Onmine, most of the buttons at the top don't do anything; My Pictures, My Music, etc.
     
  4. Smirnuff

    Smirnuff Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 7, 2004
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    The majoriy of the shortcut buttons should work out of the box, however I did have to add support for My Radio and My TV (Live TV works okay) and possibly one other button that I can't remember right now.

    The changes should be present in the recent CVS builds for the past two weeks or so and will also be in 0.2 when it is released.

    If the problem persists create a support thread and we'll see whats going wrong for you.

    Cheers,
    Smirnuff.
     
  5. Stinky

    Stinky Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the info. You're right, out of the box, *most* buttons work. I've been avoiding CVS builds (WAF) so I'll wait for 0.2 final.
     
  6. Smirnuff

    Smirnuff Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 7, 2004
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Stinky you be able to get away with only replacing your current remoteplugins.dll with one from a recent CVS build...
     
  7. Stinky

    Stinky Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Oh, that's just too clever! I'll try that this week and report back.
     
  8. Stinky

    Stinky Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    :(

    No luck. It crashed at the splash screen. Had the foresight to back up the original so everything's working again. That's OK, I can wait for 0.2.0
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!