MP client can't reconnect after "connection to tv service lost"

Discussion in '1.0 final and SVN Builds' started by JBravo, January 11, 2009.

  1. JBravo
    • Premium Supporter

    JBravo MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 11, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    27
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    TV-Server Version: 1.0
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3
    Windows Version: Windows XP SP3
    CPU Type: Intel Pentium Dualcore E5200
    HDD: Not enough
    Memory: DDRII 4GB
    Motherboard: ASUS P5N7A-VM
    Video Card: Geforce 9300 mGPU
    Video Card Driver: -
    Sound Card: M-Audio Delta Audiophile 2496
    Sound Card AC3: -
    Sound Card Driver: -
    1. TV Card:
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card: Twinhan Mantis 3030
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    2. TV Card Driver: 1.1.0.400
    3. TV Card: Twinhan Mantis 3030
    3. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    3. TV Card Driver: 1.1.0.400
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: PowerDVD8
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPA
    h.264 Video Codec: -
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Boxer
    HTPC Case: Silverstone LC-17
    Cooling:
    Power Supply: Zalman 360w
    Remote: -
    TV: Sony 40" LCD
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI or D-Sub



    I have a dedicated TV server and multiple clients. I'm using Power Scheduler to put the TV server in standby mode when not used.

    When the TV server enters standby, idle MP clients gets "connection to tv service lost" message. The MP clients then needs to be restarted to get access to the TV service again. The TV server itself is of course set up to wake on network activity, and it wakes when clients wants to access the tv service, but a restart of the MP client is always required.

    The "connection to tv service lost" is also a bit annoying since it causes clients to stop when playing music (stored locally).

    For more info see https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/general-support-51/workaround-client-lost-connection-tvservice-51589/#post358454

    To recreate the issue;
    1) Start MP, go to MyTV
    2) Start TV
    3) Stop TV and return to Home Screen
    4) Pull network cable
    5) Wait for "Connection to TV service lost message"
    6) Re-connect network cable
    7) Go to MyTV
    8) Start TV

    Expected result, TV starts playing.

    Actual result, nothing happens.

    After a restart of MP, TV is working again.

    regards
    /jonas
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Kaoh

    Kaoh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 11, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I have the same issue, different reason, but indeed when the connection gets lost the only sollution is to restart MP.
    This is a problem for me. In my case I have a full wifi setup, the tv server and clients are all on a wifi n network and each client connects with a 300 Mbps speed. Bu during the day it does loose connection to the tv server.
    I would really appreciate it that the client would try to reconnect when the conenction has been lost when the user presses the ok button or opens the tv menu or some moment like that.

    I will see if it is doable in a plugin or something if there is no official way to solve this.
     
  4. fanformusik
    • Premium Supporter

    fanformusik MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 20, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I have a similar problem, but with a single seat setup (no TV streaming from a remote computer): My HTPC is connected via WLAN to a NAS server that stores extra videos. If this connection fails when watching live TV (rarely, but it does happen), MP looses connection to its local TV server and needs to be restarted.

    Any cure to this?
     
  5. JBravo
    • Premium Supporter

    JBravo MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 11, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    27
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Think this is another problem, check this thread.
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/get-support-90/problem-tv-server-wlan-41937/
     
  6. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    I can confirm this & it's added to Mantis now

    Regards
    Roy
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. rtv
    • Premium Supporter

    rtv Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    301
    Occupation:
    CTO at ES2000
    Location:
    Osnabruck
    Ratings:
    +301 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Wow - finally... You are my hero! :)
     
  8. JBravo
    • Premium Supporter

    JBravo MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 11, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    27
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Thanks!

    Just some thoughts...

    The message "connection to tv service lost" seems only applicable if the client is currently interacting with the server. If the client e.g. is in homescreen or playing music this information is rather useless, the client should just re-connect to the server when needed. However if the server isn't reachable a "Can't connect to tv service" message would be nice.
     
  9. rtv
    • Premium Supporter

    rtv Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    301
    Occupation:
    CTO at ES2000
    Location:
    Osnabruck
    Ratings:
    +301 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Some "counter thought" ;)

    Do you remember that the home screen does show the red recording indicator as well?
    Right... Like it has been designed MP always needs a connection to the server. The only thing which can be done without mayor rework is fixing the reconnect part of it.
     
  10. JBravo
    • Premium Supporter

    JBravo MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 11, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    27
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Some "counter counter thoughts"...

    I did almost suspect that MP always needs a connection to the tv server ;)

    In that case there must be some focus on keeping the connection alive. I'm using PowerScheduler in multiseat setup, PowerScheduler will happily put the server into standby if no MP clients are watching/recording tv.

    Since all my media is stored on the tv server as well, I wrote a little patch for the PowerScheduler server plugin, https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/development-91/patch-power-scheduler-tv-server-plugin-52155/

    This patch prevents the server from going into standby if there is network activity. Since there seems to be some traffic between MP and the server even when MP is in homescreen, the patch prevents standby in this case as well.

    So, as long as there is some traffic betweem MP and server the connection could be kept alive.

    However, after sometime the traffic between the MP and the server suddenly stops, and the server goes into standby anyway :(

    Could the above patch be included in 1.0.1? Please.
     
  11. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    For a single-seat setup, try this - https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/newcomers-forum-240/msloopback-device-singleseat-users-51028/.

    TV viewing on my single-seat setup has run much more smoothly since I moved over to using the MS loopback adaptor.

    Tony
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!