MP Support Technotrend Budget C-1501?

Discussion in 'General Support' started by chrik, July 31, 2008.

  1. chrik
    • Premium Supporter

    chrik MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    TV-Server Version: RC1 V1.0.0.0
    MediaPortal Version: RC1 V1.0.0.0
    MediaPortal Skin:
    Windows Version: XPSP3 and Vista SP1
    CPU Type: Intel P4 2,4 FSB 533
    HDD:
    Memory: 2GB
    Motherboard:
    Video Card: Sapphire Radeon 2600 HD
    Video Card Driver: 8,4
    Sound Card: Trust SC-5250
    Sound Card AC3: optical out
    Sound Card Driver: newest
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge PVR 150
    1. TV Card Type: analog
    1. TV Card Driver: newest
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: tries different, no working
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: tried diff. but problems
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Yousee(TDC) Denmark
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: Microsoft
    TV: Samsung LCD 40" LE40F86
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI->DVI

    Hey.

    Just´bought Technotrend Budget C-1501 I am going to use it en Denmark with Yousee.

    Does Technotrend Budget C-1501 work with MediaPortal or am I going to buy something like SagetV?



    I am hoping it can work with MediaPortal bacause it is freeware.

    I hope you will let me know if you have tried the TT C-1501
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mbb

    mbb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 20, 2004
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    TV-Server Version: latest SVN
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0 RC1
    MediaPortal Skin: BlueTwo
    Windows Version: XP SP3
    CPU Type: Intel Core 2 Duo 4300
    HDD: Samsung 160 Go
    Memory: 2x 1Go
    Motherboard:
    Video Card: ATI 2400
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: TT DVB-C 1500
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    1. TV Card Driver: bda 2.0.35.23297
    2. TV Card: TT DVB-C 1501
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    2. TV Card Driver: bda 2.0.35.23297
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: HFX
    Cooling: HFX
    Power Supply: silvertone
    Remote: tira
    TV: Peekton 47LC200FHD
    TV - HTPC Connection: Sub-D

    Just install bda drivers against wdm one and it will works like a charm.
     
  4. sloty32
    • Premium Supporter

    sloty32 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 21, 2006
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    hi mbb,

    did it work with standby? my problem is, that i have "unknown error" or "cant build grapg" errors after standby.
    if its after a fresh reboot i must say it works very good, not better or worse than my floppydtv.

    but after standby it only gives problems...
     
  5. chrik
    • Premium Supporter

    chrik MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Thx I am getting my card today. Looking forward to try it.

    Any of you got problems with the card?
     
  6. mbb

    mbb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 20, 2004
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    all my cards are in a dedicated server with tv-server now and I don't use stanby on it.
     
  7. chrik
    • Premium Supporter

    chrik MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hey

    MBB-> I got my new C-1501 but I can´t find any channels at all. Not event with TT-Media Center. I can´t see the CI icon which should appear in the TT-Media Center. Cable provider is Yousee in Denmark and I should be able to see som channels which are not coded/scrambled.

    No I see that you are using driver bda 2.0.35.23297. Where did you get it from? I have tried with the one on the CD and I think it says something like 5.0019 weird or?

    Any ideas why there are no channels when I scan?

    How did you install your TT C-1501? Could you tell me exactly what you did install. I have tried it on Vista Ultimate only.
     
  8. mbb

    mbb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 20, 2004
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Sorry for the wrong indication of the bda driver version. (my profile have to be refresh)
    I'm using the same as you.

    I think your problem could be an inadequat .dvbc file to scan your channels.

    I presume that you use TDC Denmark.dvbc

    open it with notepad.

    To scan your channels MP needs 3 values frequency,modulation,symbolrate
    like 143000,64QAM,6875000

    To start, you have to find this values for your provider in your city and fill a new file Yousee Denmark.dvbc

    A way to find this settings is search on some danish forum about your provider. or maybe the device furnish by your provider can at least indicates the signal level and maybe the frequency of the channel you are watching (somewhere in menu / diagnostics or something like that)

    Good luck

    mbb
     
  9. chrik
    • Premium Supporter

    chrik MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hey MBB

    Everything is working now. I just used a fresh image of Vista and then it did find a lor of channels. I am not sure if they are all there yet. I am impressed by the EPG on DVB-C it is working geat and laso subs andteletext.

    I hva an old pc so the HD channels are impossible to whatch.

    I think I just need a codec with HD GPU accelerated playback. Maybe Cyberlink PowerDVD´s codec. I am going to try it tonight.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!