MP-TVSeries No Show Posters / Season Posters.

Discussion in 'X-Factor' started by Olijames, September 23, 2009.

  1. Olijames

    Olijames Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 17, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi,

    When I go in to My Tv Series I get the list of the shows down the right hand side and the information in the middle and where the poster should go on the left hand side.

    I am running R334 at the moment but when I saw that there was a new version out so I have installed the files needed just for MP TV Series in an attempt to fix the issue but it hasnt helped.

    I know that there are posters for these series (24, Heroes, How I meet your mother... etc) because I have MediaPortal installed on another machine with Monochrome and they both can see the same shows and Monochrome displays the posters.

    I will try and post some screenshots later if it would help but I am not in front of the machine at the moment. The problem doesn't appear in Moving Pictures.

    Regards



    Oliver.

    :D
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. cul8er
    • Team MediaPortal

    cul8er Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    2,682
    Ratings:
    +2,698 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi,

    Thank you for your feedback but I think I will need some screenshots to be able to solve this.

    best regards
    cul8er
     
  4. Olijames

    Olijames Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 17, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    No worries,

    Will sort that out later today.

    Regards

    Oli.

    Here are a couple of screenshots. I am sorry for the quality, I wasnt aware that I needed to find my own hosting for pictures on the net, i thought you could just upload them to the mediaportal forum. Anyway the server I have access to was having problems so the images have been slightly messed up.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Anyway, you can see the posters on the left hand side not displaying for shows that do have posters on the online tv database.

    Thanks for your help.

    Oliver.
     
  5. biship

    biship Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 14, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    I had to rebuild my entire tvseries db to fix this.
     
  6. Olijames

    Olijames Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 17, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I was afraid of that.

    I will rebuild the database this week and then post back with the results. Thanks for the help.

    Oli.
     
  7. biship

    biship Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 14, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Oh, I had to del the DB file first too.
     
  8. Olijames

    Olijames Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 17, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Well I have rebuilt the database. First time I just deleted out the show 24 and then re-imported the files with no change. Then I deleted the whole Tv Series database and did a full import.

    This has helped but not fixed the issue. Now I can see the posters in Filmstrip View but still not in List View.

    When I change view from any of them in to List view the posters seem to break and it says that they are not available.

    Any other ideas?

    Cheers

    Oli.
     
  9. gofmarat

    gofmarat Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Deleting the .db file and importing everything from scrach didn't help, waiting for the solution.
     
  10. Olijames

    Olijames Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 17, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    gofmarat, I am assuming that the same issue is affecting you?

    I deleted my .db file as well and found that it worked in every other view other than list view which is the one that I want.

    Does anyone have anything else we can try or suggestions on how to fix it?

    Cheers

    Oli.
     
  11. gofmarat

    gofmarat Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The problem remains for me in both views even after deleting the .db file. and re-importing everything.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!