MP-TVSeries v4.3.2 Release [2018-09-02] | Page 6

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by ltfearme, April 13, 2012.

  1. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I may have sussed it so will let you know, i started a properties page in the wiki for mp1 so as and when i have time i could add some info for tvseries too.



    Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,447
    Likes Received:
    4,227
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,365 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    One important note, properties will not be published unless you restart since they are read on startup.
     
    Last edited: April 28, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,141
    Likes Received:
    1,292
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 2
    @wizard123 and otherwise share what you tried, as it is then easier for others to verify/assist. Unless you love the pain of trial & error by yourself :)
     
  5. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Yep to add another property use sqlite browser to check which columns are available for each section , when you have the one you want in my case was localPlaytime i added:
    <Enabled>1<Format><Episode.localPlaytime><FormatAs><Episode.localPlaytime>
    to the tvseries.Skin.Settings.xml

    After that reboot mediaportal and use the property wherever you like using #TVSeries.Episode.localPlaytime
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. scouseman

    scouseman Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    Show System Specs
    Hi, Is there a quick fix to get mp-tv series 4.3.0 to appear in the default wide HD skin as it doesn't appear, I am using MP 1.13, it seems fine in Titan or using the default skin with ver 4.2.2.

    Alternatively is there a link to install ver 4.2.2 as MPEM forces to ver 4.0.0 even if 4..2.2 is selected.

    Cheers
     
  7. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,447
    Likes Received:
    4,227
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,365 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    • Like Like x 1
  8. scouseman

    scouseman Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the quick response and the link, I have submitted a bug report for the default skin.
    Cheers
     
  9. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,112
    Likes Received:
    4,867
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,220 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    ????
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    @ltfearme with TVDB API V2 now out and V1 being deprecated at an unknown date, are there any plans to update to V2 yet?
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,447
    Likes Received:
    4,227
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,365 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I've got no immediate plans, but will look at when the cut off date is and plan ahead.

    Might be a good time to re-design the plugin at the same time.
     
    • Like Like x 3
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!