mpc-hc plays fine except when called from mediaportal

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by japes, May 25, 2010.

  1. japes

    japes Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I have recently switched my external player from MPC to MPC-HC version. When clicking on file from computer folder everything plays fine. however when I select movie or tv show from moving pictures or my TVSeries within mediaportal I either get one of two issues...1 sound only no picute or 2 file loads ans shows time but nothing actually plays.

    THis only happens for H264 MKV files it appears as my SD DVD's I have as MKV play fine.

    Not sure why it plays fine using same player from outside Mediaportal if anyone has any suggestions please let me know.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. japes

    japes Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Is anyone else having this problem???
     
  4. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    why dont you use the internal player? I can think of no advantages of MPC-HC over MP player with proper codec setup. The internal player can even be setup to use the MPC-HC codecs and MPC-HC splitter if you wish.
     
  5. japes

    japes Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I had been using MPC for a long time (before I found Media Portal) and through trial and error I had everything playing without any problems. After I discovered Media Portal (and myTVseries and Moving Pictures) I didn't want to go back through the trail and error process of getting codecs set up so I used MPC as an external player and until recently it worked fine. Now it seems that Media Portal doesn't simply call the external player and stay out of the process but it changes something in the setting maybe.

    If there is a sure fire way to set everything up without tons of trail and error I would probably be willing to give the internal player another try. Also I use a Logitech Mediaboard pro that was bluetooth keyboard touch pad combo for the PS3. The only issue is that the media keys weren't programable for XP but my work around was to change the hotkeys inside MPC to coincide with the media keys. If that is a simple congif option then that's ok.

    all in all I don't want to have to reinvent the wheel just to set it up again...I may have the patience but my wife won't.

    Thanks for any feedback..
     
  6. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    As long as you have never installed any other codecs or codec packs on your system, then you can safely use SAF. SAF is a very small finetuned selection of codecs based on mpc-hc filters that is specially designed for mediaprotal. The old SAF 4.X just uses mpc-hc filters, the new SAF 5.X version adds in the new ffdshow dxva filter. SAF may not work if you have any other codecs installed on your PC.
     
  7. zeeke
    • Premium Supporter

    zeeke MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I had to remove MP 1.1 beta 6 and go back to beta 4 because it broke the mpc hc external playback. It took over a minute to open mpc hc after I pressed play.
     
  8. japes

    japes Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thanks Zeeke, at least I know it's not just me having issues.
     
  9. Tazzios

    Tazzios Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 7, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I`ve got the same problem. :(

    update:
    i had only problems with the series plugin that couldn`t play reinstalling the plugin with or without removing the old database wasnt making any different. So i did a reinstall with MP 1.1 en streammp and SAF4 now it`s working again.
     
  10. japes

    japes Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I can hear the audio but the screen is black. Of course when I use MPC-HC without Mediaportal everything is fine. I just need to konw if it is not possible to use MPC-HC anymore as an external player for Mediaportal...

    Works fine with SD and DVD (movies and tvseries) just not my HD files...
     
  11. akajester

    akajester Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 13, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Startup media portal in a window (instead of full screen). startup your video file in question and pause it.

    download and run radlights graphstudio. Run it, click File, connect to remote graph. Select the item in the list and open it. You should see a picture of what is happening with your file. The file should be split first, then video and audio will render with something. Clicking on the properties of each box will tell you what "codec" is loading for each piece.

    This will give us some good troubleshooting info.

    Look at the thread that Hoborg started here, scroll down and read the graphstudio section of the first post for more info;
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...dalone-filters-dxva-ready-h-264-vc-1-a-44614/

    akajester
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!