multiple TV-Servers problems

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by tomeliten4, October 1, 2007.

  1. tomeliten4

    tomeliten4 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seljord
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    I have now instald the Tv server on two computert. But i cant find the slave server on the master server? Can somone help me with the problem?



    TV-Server Version: TV-Engine03 with latest SVN
    MediaPortal Version: MP with latest SVN
    MediaPortal Skin:
    Windows Version: Windows Vista
    CPU Type: Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 3.0GHz 1333Mhz
    HDD: 1 Samsung SpinPoint T166 500GB SATA2 16MB
    Memory: Kingston DDR2 HyperX PC8500 2048MB CL5
    Motherboard: Asus P5KC,
    Motherboard Chipset: P35
    Motherboard Bios: wideBlueTwo
    Video Card: XFX GeForce 8800GTS 580M 640MB XT GDDR3
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: HT Omega CLARO 7.1
    Sound Card AC3: Optical out
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: FloppyDTV-S
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: BDA 4.8
    2. TV Card: FloppyDTV-S2
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-S2
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Dscaler
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: Dscaler
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Canal Digital
    HTPC Case: Zalman HD160
    Cooling: Zalman CNPS9500AT
    Power Supply: Zalman 460W, Ultra Silent (ZM460B-APS)
    Remote: FireFly RF Remote
    TV: Samsung 52" (LE52M87)
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. tomeliten4

    tomeliten4 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seljord
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    I can now se both servers on the PC. But something is wrong here.. Take a look. Where is the rest of the configure...?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ncrukrepairs

    ncrukrepairs Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 10, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I also had this problem while trying to use two tv servers!! Never did figure it out.
     
  5. StaticMan

    StaticMan Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Same issue here, I've been trying the last 2 month of SVNs without master/slave success.
     
  6. mv686

    mv686 Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 1, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    can you configure the TV-Cards from the slaveserver on the masterserver?
     
  7. vertiger

    vertiger Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 8, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!