My own imdb

Discussion in 'General Support' started by GigaSonic, November 13, 2006.

  1. GigaSonic

    GigaSonic Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    MediaPortal Version 0.2.1.0 :
    MediaPortal Skin me pod green:
    Windows Version xp sp2:
    CPU Type amd sempron 3200+:
    HDD 60 gb:
    Memory 512 mb:
    Motherboard :
    Motherboard Chipset:
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card ati x200:
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card:
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:




    hi to all, i'm new on this forum and i'm italian, so sorry my english :p

    can i do my personal imdb database for video and music with the information about the film or the music writed by me, cause the imdb default is all in english :eek: argh, can i do this? Thanks :D
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. GigaSonic

    GigaSonic Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy

    can anyone help me please? :(
     
  4. Lyxalig
    • Premium Supporter

    Lyxalig MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 30, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT student
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Have a look in the video section of configuration. You can add movies and all relevant data into the database from there.
     
  5. GigaSonic

    GigaSonic Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    ok, thanks a lot ;) and i can export the database file to another computer? where is the database file?

    another question:
    i have see with radio there are visualizazion plugin for the sound, can i use for mp3 too? thanks
     
  6. Lyxalig
    • Premium Supporter

    Lyxalig MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 30, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT student
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
  7. GigaSonic

    GigaSonic Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    thanks a lot :)
    i have a problem with the database: i have a dvd with episode of inuyasha and the dvd label is: inuyasha 106-116, when i search for database he rspond: don't forund and i write "inuyasha" the database find the information and add, when i edit the info and rewrite in italian, when i go to the dvd he do this: inuyasha 106-116 not found and i rewrite in manual "inuyasha" the database found result but in english :( how i can do?


    and its possible when i've got a film and i click on it insted of play it go directly to database info for this film? thanks
     
  8. buonsala

    buonsala Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Sorry.... I'm italian
    and I Have a simply question!

    why when I go in section "my music" in italy "musica" I don't have the function "search" in italy "ricerca" enabled?

    I have make the configuration, I have a directory with many mp3 enabled from configuration -and tag ok in files mp3- and I have make the load of the database from configuration so I see that the database have increase the size in MusicDatabaseV7.db3 file.

    what I have to do to make search in tag with remote like mediacenter for music?
    I have to activate some plug-in?

    thanks!!!!


    MediaPortal Version 0.2.1.0 :
    MediaPortal Skin replicant:
    Windows Version xp mediacenter edition:
    CPU Type Intel core duo 6300
    HDD 600 gb -300*2 in raid 0
    Memory 1 gb:
    Motherboard :abit ab 9
    Motherboard Chipset: 965
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card asus 7600 gt
    Video Card Driver: nvidia
    Sound Card: realtek audio
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge hvr 1300
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card: skystar 2
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: nvidia
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: nvidia
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: multivista
    Cooling: fanless
    Power Supply:
    Remote: MCE remote
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection: yes
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!