No DVB-S2 channels with Technotrend S3200 budget DVB-S2 card

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by DaMenaCe, June 20, 2008.

  1. DaMenaCe

    DaMenaCe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 2, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hello,



    I'm using Mediaportal a long time now for watching movies etc. I have a dreambox for like 3 years now, and i now wanted to see DVB-S2 channels. So i bought a S3200 budget card.

    It's scanning all the DVB-S channels, but it's not scanning for DVB-S2 channels. I updated from kingofsat for the latest transponders.

    I'm using Windows Vista SP1 Buseniss, with Mediaportal RC1 (tested with and without SVN build).
    What do i have to do ? help please.

    Edit:

    The TV Configuration is showing a DVB-S Technotrend/BDA Tuner. Not a DVB-S2 tuner. Is that normal?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. DaMenaCe

    DaMenaCe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 2, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    It's fine now.. the frequency is not right.
     
  4. Tobbeswim

    Tobbeswim Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 13, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have the same problem in sweden. The transpoder data seems right. I have the same as my DBViewer and they are showing up fine there. The only thing I do not know is the last couple of numbers. 9=11341,V,25000,23,S2 The 23 number I do not get. What is that?
     
  5. DaMenaCe

    DaMenaCe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 2, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0

    18=11778,V,27500,qpsk,9/10,on,0.35

    That whas the trick for me.
     
  6. mironicus

    mironicus Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 9, 2008
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    43
    Ratings:
    +46 / 1
    Where can I get the correct settings for all DVB-S2 channels on Astra (not all available in Astra HD.ini)? I have problems with scanning the DVB-S2 channels. For DVB-S I don't need all this "qpsk,9/10" and other settings...
     
  7. DaMenaCe

    DaMenaCe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 2, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    U can use the "replace" in notebook? Just replace all the things with 9/0 (or something with that) with qpsk,9/10,on,0.35
    I did the same thing with the Astra 23.5.
     
  8. cfforce
    • Premium Supporter

    cfforce MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    worked for me: firedtvs2 with tvservice (18=11778,V,27500,qpsk,9/10,on,0.35)
     
  9. dbgurudk
    • Premium Supporter

    dbgurudk MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 9, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Where do you check those entries?

    In the database or is it in a file?

    Thanks in advance
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!