No HD picture with MP 1.0

Discussion in '1.0 final and SVN Builds' started by wjw, January 5, 2009.

  1. wjw

    wjw Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I have just installed MO 1.0 over RC3. RC3 worked fine for me but I am having a problem with 1.0. I had exctly the same proglem with RC4 and reverted to RC3.

    I cannot get a picture on an HD channel (BBC1 HD). I get sound - correctly presented as AC3, but just a blank screen. In setup/preview I get a white screen, in MP proper I get a black screen.

    I repeat, everything was fine in RC3. I am using exactlty the same codecs and renderer (Cyberlink H.264 and EVR) and I have used Filmerit to check. I saved all my settings and imported them into 1.0.

    As MP crashed when I switched from an SD channel to an HD, I have attached the logs.



    I would really appreciate some help here as I do want to move to the final stable version. MP is delivering pretty much everyhting I want now
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. revs
    • Premium Supporter

    revs MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    72
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    The Sauce of Worcester
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    I am using the PDVD8 decoder, and can watch BBC HD. I do not have EVR turned on (assume you are on Vista?)

    If you do get it working - can you let me know if the picture breaks up for you after a set time period? For me, after an hour or so (depending on timeshift file size) the picture becomes stuck and stutters back and forth between a couple of frames.
     
  4. wjw

    wjw Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I don't know the decoder you mention. Is it part of a purchased package you got? If not, where is it available?

    Anyway, I doubt that this is my problem, because I never had a problem using RC3. Are you using 1.0?

    I did get the stutter problem occasionally when viewing a high def recording. No particular pattern, though, and only briefly for a couple of frames.

    Yes, I'm on Vista Home premium. I did try VMR9 in RC3 but I think that caused me problems - MP regularly crashed but when I switched back to EVR - no problem. I have tried VMR9 - no difference.

    Quick update on my daft repy. My brain wasn't fully in gear. Of course I have the same decoder, just didn't recognise that description!

    :oops:
     
  5. revs
    • Premium Supporter

    revs MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    72
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    The Sauce of Worcester
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    I'm still on RC4, i'll wait a while before subjecting the GF to another update ;)

    I'm afraid other than that i have nothing to add. The Cyberlink decoder is all I use
     
  6. wjw

    wjw Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Since there doesn't seem to be any help here, I've now reverted to RC3.

    I did a complete de-install (including dropping the databases) and installed RC3 clean. Re-imported settings and recorded programs.

    HD is back with no problems, yet I am using exactly the same codecs and renderer as before.

    I am running Vista Home Premium, SP1.

    Is there anyone running MP 1.0 final on Vista with no problems - including HD broadcast display?
     
  7. rtv
    • Team MediaPortal

    rtv Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    301
    Occupation:
    CTO at ES2000
    Location:
    Osnabruck
    Ratings:
    +301 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Well almost all team members could join in and say "yes I can watch HD broadcasts just fine with Vista"...
     
  8. doogle

    doogle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 24, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    I have the same issue with HD channels and have also had to revert to RC3. I spent much time and endured a lot of hassle from 'her indoors' desinstalling fully & reinstalling RC3 & final Rel 1 (several times). There is definitely an issue for HD channels with final release 1. I'm using XP sp3 and I tried several h.264 decoders with final release 1. None worked. But Cyberlink PDVD8 codecs do work with RC3. My main problem with RC3 is that the TVservice does not stop or restart reliably when going between standby/wakeup, even though this setting is switched on.

    I forgot to say that watching TV channels including HD is fairly reliable as long as I manually restart the TV service first.
     
  9. wjw

    wjw Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I'm really glad it's not just me! I too have had a lot of "comments" about the amount of time (and loss of viewing of programs previously recorded in HD) I have spent on this.

    Perhaps the successful Vista user would be kind enough to say whether he changed any of the settings when upgrading. I have strong suspicion that the issue is in rendering, not codec.

    I also get the feeling when browsing through Forum that many users are still on XP, not Vista.
     
  10. doogle

    doogle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 24, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    It would appear that this issue is not platform specific, if you are on Vista and I am on XP. Maybe someone can point us to what changed between RC3 and Final Release 1?
     
  11. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    I'm a vista (ultimate x64) user & have this working just fine with latest SVN, using floppy S2 with cam & all HD channels plays fine(with PDVD8 for video & ffdshow for audio), but it's a bit hard to say when non of you lists system specs & what tuner used & where source it's from.

    Regards
    Roy
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!