No picture on (scrambled) Viasat HD channels

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by MadDuke, September 17, 2008.

  1. MadDuke
    • Premium Supporter

    MadDuke MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 9, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    TV-Server Version: 1.0 RC2 - Rev20227
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0 RC2 - Rev20227
    MediaPortal Skin: Monocrome / Blue-Wide (for testing)
    Windows Version: Vista Home Premium 64bit
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon 64 X2 AM2 4200+ 65W
    HDD: Samsung SpinPoint P80SD SATAII
    Memory: 4 x G.Skill DDRII 1GB PC800
    Motherboard: Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe
    Video Card: Gainward Bliss 8600GT
    Video Card Driver: ForceWare: 175.19
    Sound Card: Club3D Theatron Agrippa 7.1 DTS
    Sound Card AC3: Coaxial S/PDIF out
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: FloppyDTV S2 (on remote TV-Server)
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: 5.0.N
    MPEG2 Video Codec: CyberLink Video/SP Decoder (PDVD8)
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: CyberLink Audio Decoder (PDVD8)
    h.264 Video Codec: CyberLink H.264/AVC Decoder
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Viasat "Guld" (on 4.8°E)
    HTPC Case: Silverstone LC16M
    Cooling: Zalman CNPS9500 AM2
    Power Supply: Seasonic S12-430 - 430Watt
    Remote: MCE Remote
    TV: Sharp LC-37XD1E (37" LCD)
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI->HDMI

    - I realized that my original post, probably was in the wrong place if I wanted 'support', so here it goes again!

    I have a problem with my HD/H.264 Channels from Viasat - Broadcasted via DVB-S2
    (All my other Viasat channels works fine - eg. 'Normal' TV1000)

    Viasat Sport HD
    NatGeo HD
    TV 2 Sport HD
    TV1000 HD
    SVT HD



    After adding the two below lines to my transponder-file, MP was able to tune the above channels - GREAT!!!

    59=12399,V,27500,8psk,2/3,on,0.35
    61=12437,V,27500,8psk,2/3,on,0.35

    BUT - When I try to watch the channels I don't get a picture - but I sometimes get subtitles and/or sound!
    I am able to switch back to all my 'normal' channels without probles.

    When I try to use the 'Preview' function on the TV-Server, I get a grey box/window + sound ?!?

    I really hope you can help!

    P.S.
    My CAM firmware is 'SAUR 2.01-0610' (S007_Predasaur201_EXTENDED_BISS) if that could have something to say (but all my other channels do work as I said!)

    /MadDuke
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. royne

    royne Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 4, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Project Leader and progammer
    Location:
    Asker
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
  4. royne

    royne Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 4, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Project Leader and progammer
    Location:
    Asker
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hello, MadDuke

    I have exactly the same problem as you!
    I think the problem is ralated to the "Open whole Transponder" parameter on FireDTV Card.
    Here is a tree i started.
    Here is also an interesting tree.

    If i start "MP-Sever configuration", "Manual Control" push "Start Timeshift" or "Recording", my TS files is 0 Byte, when i select one off the HD chanals with problem. This must be a problem with TV-Server!

    Is your system creating any TS files?

    I have an Hauppuge HVR4000 card i can try later this evening!

    Best regards ROYNE

    Yes, i was able to watch TV-1000HD with Haupauge Card in preiew for some second:), so i guess the problem is ralated to FireDTV Card.:(

    se attached logfile for Haupauge Test at: 2008-09-22 20:18:27.298834 [4]: card: return not scrambled.
    i have the same problem with TV1000Clasic (not HD) wroking with Haupauge but not with FireDTV. se this tree i created 2008-05-23

    Royne
     
  5. MadDuke
    • Premium Supporter

    MadDuke MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 9, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I have tried to do some further research, and it seems that Viasat has implemented a new 'version' of NDS on the HD channels. I'm not 100% sure this is true, but a lot of people claim that there is some hardware in the box that now does half the trick!!! (only for HD) and it no longer only is the box-id that the smartcard is paired to :-(
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!