no signal on thor 2/3

Discussion in 'pre 1.0 RC1' started by tomeliten4, April 30, 2007.

  1. tomeliten4

    tomeliten4 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seljord
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    TV-Server Version: Microsoft SQL server 2005
    MediaPortal Version: latest svn
    MediaPortal Skin: blue two wide
    Windows Version: windows XP SP2
    CPU Type: Pentium 4 CPU 3,4GHz
    HDD:
    Memory: 1 GB RAM
    Motherboard: Aopen AX4SPE-UN
    Motherboard Chipset: Intel 478
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: Aopen aeolus 6600 GT
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: Creative soundblaster live 5.1
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Floppy DTV-S
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver: 4.7.0
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Canal Digital Norway
    Remote: Firefly RF remote





    Cant find any channels on Thor 2/3, no signal on the transponders. It works fine on Tvengine3-03-03-2007--01-58h--Rev13204, and older...maybe some newer snap shots to. The channels on sirius 3 are all detected.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kabiki

    kabiki Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 19, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Same here

    TV-Server Version: Tried many but same problem with all
    MediaPortal Version: Latest SVN
    MediaPortal Skin: Revision
    Windows Version: Windows XP SP2
    CPU Type: Intel Core 2 Duo 6400 2,13 GHz
    HDD: 320 gb
    Memory: 2 gb
    Motherboard: Intel
    Motherboard Chipset:
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: Nvidia GeForce 7600GT
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: Builtin moderboard
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Floopy DTV-S
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Canal Digital
    HTPC Case: Antec Fusion
    Cooling: Fans
    Power Supply: 430w
    Remote: MCE
    TV: LG 50PC1R
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI

    Is it only my and tomeliten4 that has got this problem? I have the exact same problem as him. I don't get signal on the transponders for Thor 2/3 but for Sirius. And as I have Canal Digital and dont Viasat I only want to tune the Thor satellite. Tomeliten4 is going to send me the revision that worked for him so I can test it. If that works Im a little bit more happier than I am right now but I would like to be able to use the latest release. Could anyone look in to this?

    I have noticed that if I do a scan with the tv-server and get the problem and then want to use Mediaportal standalone I cant get any signal there either. I have to disconnect the satellite cable and connect it to my original box, move my subscription card and then zap to a channel with it. Then I can move the cable back to the floppy dtv and the same with the subscription card and everything works in the Mediaportal standalone verision. Maybe that info will help you a little, or not. I really hope so anyway. :)

    Thanx!
     
  4. kabiki

    kabiki Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 19, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I can now confirm that I have the same problem as tomeliten4. It works fine in Tvengine3-03-03-2007--01-58h--Rev13204, but not in any of the other svns I have tested, so something must have accidentally happend or has been changed to the later svns.

    If I try a newer svn I get no signal from the transponders and if I uninstall the newer tv-server and installs Rev13204 and scanning channels I get the same problem. It seems like the newer svns are locking something. The only way that I have discovered to fix this is to move my satellitecable and my subscriptioncard from my tv-card to my digitalbox, zap some channels and move back the cable and the card to the computer. Now I can scan channels with Rev13204 and everything works fine. If I try a newer one again, the same problem occurs.

    Please can someone take a look at this? I'm getting a little bit frustrated as it seems that no one is answering either my forumposts or tomeliten4's. I'll gladly help out the developer, who looks in to this, as much as I can with my systemsetup, logfiles and configurations etc.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  5. tomeliten4

    tomeliten4 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seljord
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Understand me right. Its good to here that you have the same problem as me Kabiki. Kan some one fix it? The bug has been there for a long time now.
     
  6. kabiki

    kabiki Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 19, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I do understand you right. Not so fun to be alone with problems. ;)

    What I don't understand is that there doesnt seem to be anyone else who has the same problems as you and I. The one thing I can see that we have in common is the Floppy DTV-S tv-card. Is there anyone else who has this card and got it to work with the tv-server and thor 2/3 satellite with newer svns?
     
  7. tomeliten4

    tomeliten4 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seljord
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Not moutvh help to find here! Strange that oder SVNs works fine....
     
  8. cleao

    cleao Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 2, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Informatica
    Location:
    Évora, Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Same problem here, tomeliten4 can you send me Tvengine3-03-03-2007--01-58h--Rev13204 for me to test if it scans channels in my system, please? (I can't get it to download)


    Thank's

    C. L.
     
  9. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    well, noone provided logs of autotune yet?
     
  10. cleao

    cleao Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 2, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Informatica
    Location:
    Évora, Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Infinityloop, my: 'Error.log'
    (I'm afraid it have to be with a low signal, but progbvb works very well)


    C. L.
     
  11. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    this does not look like a low signal issue.

    could you please use the BDA drivers for the Skystar2?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!