No TV in MP window - get seperated activiemovie window?

Discussion in '1.0.1 and SVN Builds' started by ramu, April 18, 2009.

  1. ramu

    ramu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 15, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +10 / 2
    TV-Server Version1.0.1:
    MediaPortal Version1.0.1:
    MediaPortal Skin:
    Windows Version XP SP3:

    serveral systems :

    Hello,

    after upgrading to 1.0.1 I get on all of my systems (PC and notebooks) a seperated activemovie window while watching TV. It's not possible to view tv inside MP and in full screen mode the system isn't able to go back to normal windows.



    ramu
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Post as required in this section, no logs or description on how to reproduce & system specs = deleted posts.

    Regards
    Roy
     
  4. pnyberg

    pnyberg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 21, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    18
    Occupation:
    IT professional
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Most likely you don't have DX9 cabable Graphics card.

    Sorry.
     
  5. ramu

    ramu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 15, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +10 / 2
    Hi!

    Sorry about the logs..

    I'm wondering if there was a change between version 1.0.0.0 and 1.0.1.0? With MP 1.0.0 there was no problem in watching TV on all of these systems??

    Who do I find out if my computers are dx9 compatible???

    Thx
    ramu
     
  6. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    If you run "dxdiag" you should get a screen like below, it will tell you the video processor installed on your machine.

    sshot-34.jpg

    As you can see mines a Nvidia 7900gs
     
  7. ramu

    ramu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 15, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +10 / 2
    Hi Ray,

    I've found that on my notebook it's a ATI Mobile Fire GL 9000 and on the PC it's a Radeon 9250 AGP Chipset. On both systems the dxdiag.exe tells that there is the directx 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904) version runing without problems. Also the directx tests are ok.

    I've attached the logfiles out of the log directroy, perhaps that will help. I did'nt see there a problem...

    So is there anything changed betwwen 1.0.0 and 1.0.1? There weren't any problems like that under 1.0.0...

    ramu
     
  8. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Both of above are not dx9, this started with 9550 and above, what you may try is making sure you have any Bios memory settings for both cards set to there optimal, ie 128 or 256 for assigned memory, 64 or preferable 128 aperture memory.

    Funny this has happened because a lot of changes have been to optimize video memory use, was this a upgrade or a clean install, might be worthwhile deleting any cached files in the cached folder, this can easily be located by opening MP config and using the link to user folders at the top.
     
  9. wonkyd
    • Team MediaPortal

    wonkyd Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 29, 2007
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    167
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +184 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I've found if you don't have DXVA enabled on the codec this can happen. It happens with my GeForce 8200 and thats DirectX 10 compatible.
     
  10. ramu

    ramu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 15, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +10 / 2
    I'm not quit sure where to enable DXVA? Do You mean in MP Configuration -> DVD -> DVD Codec -> Turn off DxVA to be disabled ?

    I've tried both without any result, the ACTIVEMOVIE WINDOW is stil there.

    Or is there an other place to enable this VXVA ??
     
  11. pnyberg

    pnyberg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 21, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    18
    Occupation:
    IT professional
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Hi ramu,

    As I said in my earlier post - in your case it doesn't matter - since your card is NOT DX9 capable.
    I'm in the same boat as you with one of my PCs that has a 9250 GFX chip.

    Your only resolution is to either downgrade to ver 1.0 or buy a new gfx card.

    sorry.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!