[TV] - No TV on Client after resuming Server from standby

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by doveman, September 27, 2009.

  1. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    After waking my Server from standby and cold booting my Client, MP just freezes when I select a channel from the EPG and I have to hard close it. LiveTV on the Server machine works fine. To get it working on the Client I have to stop and restart the TVService.

    The Server begins Timeshifting properly and the firewalls on both machines show a connection on the streaming port (1100) has been established between them but no data is passing.

    I've attached logs for both machines when LiveTV on the client is not working and working. At 11:46 is when I successfully watched LiveTV on the Server, 11:49 is when the Client froze when trying to watch LiveTV and 11:56 is when it worked after I restarted the TVService.

    MediaPortal Version: v1.1 rev23491
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3Wide
    Windows Version: XP Pro SP3
    CPU Type: Intel P4 2.8Ghz Northwood (non-HT)
    HDD: 500GB Western Digital SATA
    Memory: 1.5GB DDR
    Motherboard: Gigabyte 8i848-PM
    Video Card: Leadtek FX5600 256MB VIVO
    Video Card Driver: 175.19
    Sound Card: onboard Realtek AC97 (ALC655)
    Sound Card AC3: no AC3
    Sound Card Driver: 5.10.0.6300
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge Nova-T 500
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    1. TV Card Driver: 4.3.26168.0
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Cyberlink Video/SP Decoder (PDVD7)
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPC - MPA Decoder Filter
    h.264 Video Codec: MPC - Video Decoder
    HTPC Case: Custom
    Cooling: Nexus 120mm Intake Fan, Accelero S2, Mini Ninja
    Power Supply: DELL DA-2 AC->12v DC, mCubed EF28 DC-DC board
    Remote: Nova-T 500
    TV: Sony XBR800 36"
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ChriZ

    ChriZ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 22, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
  4. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    So just to get this straight.

    When you resume the PC (where TvServer is installed) from S3/S4, then MediaPortal/MyTV works nicely on this PC.
    But no other PC in the LAN is able to watch TV until you restart the TvService?

    At 11:49 the ServerPC correctly creates an RTSP Stream
    27-09-2009 11:49:26 Stream server: url for stream is rtsp://192.168.1.64:1100/stream2.0

    But why are you not using the default RTSP port?

    can you pelase do the following?
    1. send Pc where TvServer is installed to S3
    2. resume PC where TvServer is installed
    3. start MediaPortal on Tv-Server PC and tune any channel
    4. look into streamingserver.log to find the rtsp adress
    5. start any of your clients in the lan
    6. start vlc on the client pc
    7. use the rtsp streamadress from streamingserver.log to connect to the RTSP stream
    8. what happens?
     
  5. robyf
    • Premium Supporter

    robyf Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    139
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Bolzano
    Ratings:
    +141 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    I had the same problem... if I remember well I had to deselect "reinitialize server" in powerscheduler configuration to avoid the problem (it was not necessary with floppy-dtv cards).
     
  6. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi Chris

    It seems this problem is down to the port being bound as I reported here:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...v-not-working-client-port-bound-server-70868/

    For some reason, whenever I boot or resume from standby the Server, it shows that whatever port is set is already bound (that's why I changed from default, to see if it made any difference) and I have to stop and restart the service to fix this.

    I got rather annoyed having to do this so I did a fresh install of XP and MP on a separate partition and this doesn't have this problem thankfully. I'm using the same firewall (Kerio 2.1.5) on both partitions (I tried uninstalling it on the non-working system but it didn't help) and I can't find any application/service trying to use ports 54 or 1100. I've updated all versions of MP to rev23684 now but I still have the same problem on the original partition.
     
  7. snoekieboe

    snoekieboe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 20, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    VOIP SIP Architect
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I have a simillar issue with the tv server on Windows 7.
    Windows 7 has MP installed in singe seat mode ( both tvserver and client on the same machine ).

    After a cold boot tv works like a charm, but after resuming from S3 standby MP cannot tune into tv channels anymore.
    I throws "an unknow error has occured" messages....

    After restarting the TV Service, everything works as normal again.

    If i take a look at the 3rd party check it always says port 554 is already bound as soon as the problems occur.
     
  8. snoekieboe

    snoekieboe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 20, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    VOIP SIP Architect
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I did some more investigation and noticed the following:

    After a cold start of my HTPC ( win 7 mp 1.1.0 ) TVservice.exe is not yet listening on port 554 for a connection. ( netstat -a -b )
    This results in a WORKING tv client in MP.
    As soon as MP is started a connection on port 554 is made by TVservice.exe ( like it should )

    After resuming from S3 standby, the connections on port 554 are NOT dropped and remain idle causing multiple instances of TVservice.exe to listen on port 554.
    After restarting the TVservice everything returns to normal again and i can watch TV.


    This problem seems to dissapear after installing the Mediacenter Standbytool (Slick Solutions - MCE Standby Tool (MST)).
    I've been using this for over a day now and performed numerous standby resume actions, but TV in MP is still working???

    There must be some sort of setting that Mediacenter StandbyTool changes causing this problem to disappear ( perhaps a better working S3 config as my HTPC seems to go into S3 standby much faster after installing the tool.
     
  9. nachttier

    nachttier Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 31, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Viernheim
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The behavior and log files of the client look very similar to what I and another user experienced and reported here and here.
    Deactivation of 'initialize tuner' option solved the problem for me (but made stopping live tv before going into standby mandatory).

    Regards
    nachttier
     
  10. snoekieboe

    snoekieboe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 20, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    VOIP SIP Architect
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    But thats based on systems where the Powerscheduler plugin is used in combination with tvserver.
    I experience the same issues without the powerscheduler plugin.
     
  11. ced007

    ced007 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 7, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    webmaster
    Location:
    Haute-Savoie
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi snoekieboe,
    As I have also this problem since a long time now, I tried to install Mediacenter Standbytool as you did but it doesn't change anything. The problem is still there.
    What settings did you use on Mediacenter Standbytool? In case it's a specific settings, I tried a few ones without success.

    Thanks,
    Ced
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!