Not a bug: Practical advice about multiple TV cards

Discussion in 'General' started by xfactor, February 8, 2007.

  1. xfactor

    xfactor Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi Guys

    Im not sure where to post this. So Im trying here.

    Im about to purchase my second tv card, but how do you get it to work with the cable, do you use a cable splitter or?



    regards Nino
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    yes, u needs a splitter
     
  4. xfactor

    xfactor Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Does splitters come in different versions?
    I would need one that actually splits 3 ways...
     
  5. tompa
    • Premium Supporter

    tompa MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 3, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Hi!
    You will need a (passive) splitter with one input and two outputs, often called "3dB splitter". (Input and output is just defined by connector type, you could run it both ways.)
    /TT
     
  6. Shurik

    Shurik Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 13, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Alberta
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Just make sure that the signal from the splitter is enough for your capture cards.. In my case I tried to split the signal from cable into two - one to digital STB, and another one - straight into a card.. Well, the one from STB worked just fine, but the second one had a pretty bad signal - lots of noise ("snow") and card's tuner was unable to find lots of channels..
     
  7. casey

    casey New Member

    Joined:
    February 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    I can only stress what Shurik says. I had to split my signal 3 ways and the result was quite bad. So I bought an amplifier which also had a 3-way split. Very good buy indeed, signal is better than ever. :D
     
  8. mPod

    mPod Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    --> moved
     
  9. Teebor

    Teebor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 17, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have a powered splitter (mainly because where my PC is the cable from the wall was too short) but it currently runs my set top freeview box and my terratec dual tuner card a treat :)
    Are you guys suggesting that maybe its not a good idea or not reccomended? or is it just depending on the situation?

    I was also about to expand my internal tuners to the sum of two more PCI cards and I was hoping that splitter (which has enough ports) was going to be ok, has it just been luck? or is it all gravy??
     
  10. Shurik

    Shurik Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 13, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Alberta
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I guess it all depends.. If the signals are good in your case, then - why not to do that? Actually I may try to get some kind of amplifier or active splitter and see if that would help me..

    Casey, did you actually buy an amplifier or some kind of active splitter? Hrmm.. I gotta look into this..
     
  11. casey

    casey New Member

    Joined:
    February 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Shurik > Yeah, I bought an amplified splitter, cost around €20 and has one input, 3x ouput so now I have a strong signal feeding my TV as well as the two TV cards sitting in my media center pc. Works a treat. :p
    If you need amplification, just make sure the splitter amplifies enough (sometimes a 2x ouput splitter amplifies greater dB than a 3x output plitter. In my case it was the opposite. Just check, that's all.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!