Not possible to go to Standby

Discussion in 'The old Bugreport Forum' started by wewe, January 18, 2006.

  1. wewe

    wewe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 3, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Herxheim
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi all,

    I know there are already some posts out there but they mainly concern powerscheduler.

    I have tested a little bit yesterday. I had:
    - powerscheduler on
    - powerscheduler off

    I tried to put PC to sleep by:
    - pressing the computers on/off-button (which is configured to send PC to sleep)
    - remotes 'go-to-sleep-button' (using MP's remote control config)
    - MP's go-to-standby and go-to-hibernate button on the home screen
    - waiting in home screen for powerscheduler to send PC to sleep

    IN ALL OF THE CASES MP WAS HANGING!

    Which means: screen goes completely black but MP doesn't exit. With Esc I can then get back to the GUI but it's not more useable. I have to ctrl-alt-del or even to hardware-reset then.



    Questions:
    - am I the only one or do others have that as well?
    - does anybody know if that is an known issue?

    That error is not enterprise critical but it is very unconvenient as I always have to shutdown the PC. I have currently no possibibilty to use Standby.

    I am using CVS from 13.1. In the Changelog I didn't see any entry regarding Standby-problems.

    thanks+regards
    WeWe
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. daveyboy

    daveyboy Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 15, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Reading, England
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Try enabling the "Force shutdown" option on the Powersheduler config screen. I was seeing the same behaviour as you until I enabled this.
     
  4. wewe

    wewe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 3, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Herxheim
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I did try various combinations of "Forced shutdown" and "Disable TV cards before shutdown" ...

    And as I said: I also have it WITHOUT POWERSCHEDULER

    thanks+regards
    WeWe
     
  5. dman_lfc
    • Team MediaPortal

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Works fine here - been using it for over a year.
    I suggect your PC or OS build is at fault here.

    DMAN
     
  6. Dracmarcz

    Dracmarcz New Member

    Joined:
    August 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have a similar problem.

    The HTPC will go into standby if I explicitly tell it to do so (via remote control button).

    However, since I installed RC2, it won't automatically go into standby mode.

    I have tried it with and without PowerScheduler, and various options within PowerScheduler.

    With RC1, this was working perfectly. (Although MP would sometimes crash on resume from standby).
     
  7. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi similar problem only found it was caused by DIVX6 as in another post, ps had been converting files prior too using MP and MP still would not shut down until DIVX interface was disabled

    Ray
     
  8. wewe

    wewe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 3, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Herxheim
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    well, after having tried different CVS' I did uninstall MP and install a clean 0.2 RC2. Now it is ok ...

    So I am quite sure that the problem is in conjunction with the new HCWHelper. Somehow the HCWHelper doesn't want to quit - so everything get's stuck.

    thanks+regards
    WeWe
     
  9. wewe

    wewe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 3, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Herxheim
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I wanted to add that I am back to a CVS (from 15. Jan to be excat) and I am again having the "not-possible-to-go-to-standby problem". I did go to the CVS because with clean RC2 DVD autostart is not working.

    to: dman_lfc: from your signature I see that you use .net1.1. So you must be on 0.1.3. or RC1. With that releases I also didn't have that problem. It is with RC2 as stated in the initial post.

    Anybody can help me? I am loosing WAF and KAF (kid acceptance factor).

    thanks+regards
    WeWe
     
  10. mPod

    mPod Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    wewe: DMAN is a team member and always on latest... :wink:
     
  11. YYota

    YYota Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I can partly confirm, now the option to force shutdown has to be checked. In rc1 it used to work without having to force anything.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!