Paused subtitles

Discussion in 'Blue3 Skin Feedback' started by fitto, December 29, 2009.

  1. fitto

    fitto Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 6, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Hello,

    Imagine the following sceneario:

    You're wathing a video with subtitles. At some point, you want to re-read carefully a certain dialog, so you press pause to have plenty of time.... Then, the pause OSD stays just on the subs, so you can't read them...

    Suggestion:



    When there's subtitles being displayed and some OSD at the same time, one of them should be moved so both are visible.


    Take care!!!

    Fitto
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. nikos1671

    nikos1671 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 21, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    +1 also the same if you want to change subtitles or to use the option for the delay the osd is on top and you never know if oyu just fix the delay of the subs.
     
  4. rivera
    • Team MediaPortal

    rivera Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 1, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    That's why I shifted all OSD info to the top...
    I did it in my "patched" version of popular skin XFactor.
    But it wil become a problem when I get a movie with subtitles located on the top :)
     
  5. sunflower

    sunflower Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2007
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Cologne
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Is there any skin that doesn't display a huge OSD when using pause or allows to disable this OSD?
    The Black Glass Nova Skin had a very tiny OSD / dialogue at the bottom of the screen, but the skin doesn't work on MP 1.9 (or does it?)
    I think MP should offer a configutation option fo disable the OSD when perssing pause
     
  6. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,927
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    StreamedMP. There is an option for a small OSD.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,203
    Likes Received:
    6,167
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,147 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep and works nicely :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!