PCTV MediaCenter 300i REMOTE question

Discussion in 'General Support' started by enzo-ita, July 3, 2006.

  1. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,
    I have installed Media Portal on PC having the PCI dvb-t card mentioned in subject.

    The remote that came with the tv card has exactly the same buttons of this, http://www.hauppauge.com/Pages/press/presspictures/HVR-1300_board mceremote.jpg
    but different lay out.

    Does this means that I have an Hauppage card so I have to enable this function in the set up in order to have the remote working?

    Thanks


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Callifo
    • Team MediaPortal

    Callifo Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    17
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Unlikely, since its different hardware (both remote and IR receiver) I would imagine they would be using different remote codes. And if its anything like the MCE2005 remote, it will work off identifying hardware IDs. Cant hurt to try though can it? :wink:
     
  4. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Somehow it would if I ignore if it "has to work" or if "it may work". :wink:

    However please be aware tha Media Portla works perfectly on a Toshiba dvb-t hybbrid analog digital tuner integrated on a notebook qosmio g20.

    I have anoher question but I will open a new post. I hope this is wha you want, if not, please let me know.

    ciao ciao
     
  5. pierremenard
    • Premium Supporter

    pierremenard MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 6, 2006
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Marketing in Medical Devices
    Location:
    Verona (Italy)
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    As I wrote in PM, pinnacle remotes works associating the key on the remote control to a key in the keyboard. So, when you press a key on the remote the effect is the same as a key pressed in the keyboard. In every application.

    In order to edit the association between remote and keyboard, you have to edit the profiles.ini file in one of the sudirectory created by pinnacle installation.

    F.
     
  6. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the help, but still I would like to know how to set the remote in media portal setting. I understand that then it may not work perfectly, but some commands should work even if associated with the wrong key. I am asking this because I do not get any response using the remote with media portal, but the test signal that works perfectly.

    Ciao from italy
    enzo
     
  7. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ok I tryed and found it is nearly impossible.
    I need to create a command set in the profile.ini for EACH window mediaportal has.

    It is too much in my opinion.

    Ciao ciao
     
  8. giovifree

    giovifree Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 7, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    this is false.......
    one section like this one is enough


    [title -] <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
    Media Portal -=Media Portal
    ;
    [Media Portal]
    ; turn off
    key1002=KEYBOARD ALT+F4+^F4+^ALT

    ; fullscreen
    key1008=KEYBOARD x+^x

    key1008=KEYBOARD s+^s

    ; red button (A)
    key1009=KEYBOARD y+^y

    ; Menue or settings, (green button (cool.gif)
    key1010=KEYBOARD F1+^F1
    ; yellow button ©
    key1011=
    ; blue button (?)
    key1012=

    ; back
    key1013=KEYBOARD ESC+^ESC
    ; page up or channel up
    key1015=KEYBOARD F8+^F8
    ; page down or channel down
    key1016=KEYBOARD F7+^F7

    ; navigate : up
    key1017=KEYBOARD UP ^UP
    ; navigate : down
    key1018=KEYBOARD DOWN ^DOWN
    ; navigate : left
    key1019=KEYBOARD LEFT ^LEFT
    ; navigate : right
    key1020=KEYBOARD RIGHT ^RIGHT

    ; select
    key1021=KEYBOARD ENTER+^ENTER

    ; numeric key 1
    key1022=KEYBOARD 1+^1
    ; numeric key 2
    key1023=KEYBOARD 2+^2
    ; numeric key 3
    key1024=KEYBOARD 3+^3
    ; numeric key 4
    key1025=KEYBOARD 4+^4
    ; numeric key 5
    key1026=KEYBOARD 5+^5
    ; numeric key 6
    key1027=KEYBOARD 6+^6
    ; numeric key 7
    key1028=KEYBOARD 7+^7
    ; numeric key 8
    key1029=KEYBOARD 8+^8
    ; numeric key 9
    key1030=KEYBOARD 9+^9

    ; c/n
    key1031=

    ; numeric key 0 and AV selector
    key1032=KEYBOARD 0+^0

    ; FastRewind
    key1034=KEYBOARD F5+^F5
    ; pause
    key1035=KEYBOARD SPACE+SPACE
    ; FastForward
    key1036=KEYBOARD F6+^F6
    ; previous chapter
    key1037=KEYBOARD F7+^F7
    ; Stop
    key1038=KEYBOARD b+^b
    ; next chapter
    key1039=KEYBOARD F8+^F8

    ; goto teletext
    key1040=

    ; LiveTV
    key1041=KEYBOARD CTRL+t+^t+^CTRL
    ; EPG
    key1042=KEYBOARD CTRL+g+^g+^CTRL

    ; volume up
    key1043=KEYBOARD =+^=
    ; Volume down
    key1044=KEYBOARD -+^-
    ; capture
    key1046=KEYBOARD r+^r
    key1028=KEYBOARD a+^a
    ; Play
    key1047=KEYBOARD p+^p
     
  9. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Oh well!!!

    Thanks!!! I will try tomorrow and let you know.

    I think the trick is
    ot know th
    Right?

    I did not know that.

    ciao

    enzo
     
  10. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ok it works!!!!

    Thanks

    Only one small modification:

    [Media Portal] must be corrected in [MediaPortal] otherwise the windows is not recognized.

    I have modified the program launch line but it does not work. I do not understand why, because it is so simple and clear what the .ini line does!!!

    I wanted to achieve that pressing the P for Pinnacle on the remote Media Portal was launched instead but nothing happens.

    Ciao
     
  11. giovifree

    giovifree Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 7, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    yes, you are right.............. i copy it from my old mp 1.2 config file and don't remember that starting from 1.3 correct string is [mediaportal]

    this is default part of my profile.ini and the "P" working great



    ;
    [default]
    ;
    key1006=EXEC C:\Programmi\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\MediaPortal.exe
    ;
    ; Autorun
    ;HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    autorunkey=PMCRemote
    ;
    ; hardware ID: -1 = autodetect
    HWID=4
    port=1
    rc_id1=1
    rc_id2=0
    ;
    ;

    key1006=EXEC C:\Programmi\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\MediaPortal.exe
    rc_filter=all[/quote]
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!