[fixed] - Playmode starts wrong track

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.2.0 ALPHA' started by glenn 1990, April 1, 2011.

  1. glenn 1990

    glenn 1990 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 1, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.2 svn
    MediaPortal Skin: maya
    Windows Version: vista 32 bit
    CPU Type: atom 330
    HDD: seagate 1.5 TB
    Memory: 2gb ddr2
    Motherboard: zotac
    Video Card: nvidia ion
    Video Card Driver: 197.45
    Sound Card: realtek
    Sound Card AC3: no AC3
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: digitaldevices cine s2
    1. TV Card Type: dvb-s2
    1. TV Card Driver: 1.4.2.34
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: mpc
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: mpc
    h.264 Video Codec: mpc
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: hauppauge
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:



    hi,

    I found a bug with the "playmode" setting.
    If I press on a track the next track starts playing, this is only with the "add all tracks to playlist" on.

    Steps to repoduce:
    - swith on "playmode" and "add all tracks to playlist on" in the config
    - Change "play now behavior" to none (not necessary, but it's easier to spot the problem then)
    - Go to your music folder , "shares view" !!! (this bug isn't there in all views).
    - Press on a track ----> the next track starts playing??
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jameson_uk
    • Team MediaPortal

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,403 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I can not replicate this.

    does this happen if you use a keyboard and not remote? is this only certain folders?
     
  4. glenn 1990

    glenn 1990 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 1, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    I found the cause:), it was the playlist folder (from windows media player).
    This folder was in between my music files, moved it to another location now and the problem is gone.

    But if you want to reproduce it, create a folder in between your music files.
     
  5. jameson_uk
    • Team MediaPortal

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,403 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ahhh ok so you have something like

    Code (Text):
    1. Tracks (directory)
    2.   Track 01.mp3
    3.   Track 02.mp3
    4.   Other Tracks  (directory)
    5.     Track 03.mp3
    ??

    If so at what point are pressing play/ok ? What folder / tracks are highlighted?
     
  6. glenn 1990

    glenn 1990 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 1, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    The same example as yours only the folder is on top of the list now. (default by mediaportal I think)

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. Tracks (directory)
    3.   Other Tracks  (directory)
    4.          Track 01.mp3
    5.   Track 02.mp3
    6.   Track 03.mp3
    7.   Track 04.mp3
    8.  
    For example: If I press ok/play on Track 02, Track 03 starts playing and gets highlighted (focus is still on track 02).
     
  7. jameson_uk
    • Team MediaPortal

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,403 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    still a little bit confused though.... I can't quite replicate this. Are you saying one of the files is a playlist file? (M3U etc ?)
     
  8. glenn 1990

    glenn 1990 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 1, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Yes in my case it was a folder with playlist files in it (.wpl), but I can also reproduce it with other folders (empty,music folder,...)

    So to reproduce, you have to create a folder (or more) in your music folder (in between your music files).
    And then follow the steps from my first post.

    edit: I can reproduce it on all my systems.
     
  9. Helios61
    • Team MediaPortal

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: Playmode starts wrong track

    Hi!

    I can confirm this issue, have reported it earlier in another thread (do you remember, jameson_uk?)! Please take a look at the screenshot, that's my folder structure: Folder with music files, folder.jpg and a subfolder with artwork and other stuff like reviews, cuesheets and ripping logs)! If i press "OK" on the highlighted track 5, track 6 will be played! If i delete the subfolder, all is working as exspected!

    Best regards

    Helios

    [EDIT]
    Now that makes sense, because in this case the subfolder is outside the trackfolder!
     

    Attached Files:

    • Bild034.jpg
      Bild034.jpg
      File size:
      97 KB
      Uploaded:
      April 5, 2011
      Views:
      116
  10. jameson_uk
    • Team MediaPortal

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,403 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Yep getting myself confused here...
    Now I have everything setup correctly ;) I can reproduce and have identified and fixed.

    Only issue is my 3g connection is playing up and I can't commit it.... will do later
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. jameson_uk
    • Team MediaPortal

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,403 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!