Ports for server tv engine

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by Nightmare77, October 24, 2006.

  1. Nightmare77

    Nightmare77 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 5, 2005
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Is anyone able to tell me the port that the tv engine/server needs? i dont' seem to be able to connect to the server unless i disable windows firewall, if someone knows it can they let me know so i can punch a hole in the firewall and activate the windows one again?
    Thanks


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. samuel337

    samuel337 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 25, 2004
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    frodo has definitely posted something about this but I can't seem to find it anymore. Anyway, the controlling interface uses the port 31456 (TCP). You still need to open some other ones for the RTSP stream though...

    Sam
     
  4. Nightmare77

    Nightmare77 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 5, 2005
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    thanks samuel337 i will give it a go tonight
     
  5. shewless

    shewless Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 2, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Just keep windows firewall disabled :)
     
  6. Nightmare77

    Nightmare77 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 5, 2005
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    hehe that might be my option if i can't get it to work :)
     
  7. Glith

    Glith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +36 / 3
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    run a "netstat -a" and see what port it listens on.. If I remember I saw 31245 or something like that.
     
  8. petteram

    petteram Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 4, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I had to disable Windows firewall to get client working.
    Anyone found out about the ports?
     
  9. Glith

    Glith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +36 / 3
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    My TV-server listens on port TCP 31456. =)
     
  10. samuel337

    samuel337 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 25, 2004
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!