Problems when upgraded to 1.0.2.0

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by benze, May 31, 2009.

  1. benze

    benze Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Hi,

    I recently upgraded from 1.0RC3 to 1.0.2.0, but am having difficulty with it. I find that it is not responsive to my remote as it was previously. When I now press a button on my remote, it sometimes responds quickly, othertimes may take 2-5 secs to respond. And pressing repeatedly just queues up all the requests, and after 5 secs, it just sends them all in one shot. I never had any such problems with RC3.

    I backed up my App directory prior to the upgrade, but forgot to backup my Doc & Settings/all users/app data directory priror to the upgrade. I tried restoring just the App dir and deleting the all users/app data directory, but when I do this, none of the keyboard keys work any longer.

    At this point, I'm looking for help to either restore functionality to RC3 (how do I get my keyboard to work again?), or help in figuring out why 1.0.2 is sluggish responding to the remote. In idle mode, I see MP using about 10% of CPU (it's a P4)

    Can anyone help point me in the right direction? I'm somewhat new to MP, so any help at all would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks,

    Eric


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. YoMaMmA

    YoMaMmA Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Sampe problem here?
    Have you found any solution for this?
     
  4. benze

    benze Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    So far no. Am hoping that someone can shed some light on the problem.
     
  5. z3r0_burn

    z3r0_burn Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 8, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Support Specialist
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I have not noticed any change in the response of mediaport itself but after upgrading from the first release of 1.0 to the latest 1.0.2 (or where ever the 2 goes) last week I have noticed the configuration.exe and all plugins started from there will just hang for 5-10 seconds then continue to work like normal. The same problem as noted by benze happens in configure.exe for me, all the commands are queued up and run as soon as the app starts responding. I have not found a way around this and am just suffering when setting up TV-Series and Moving Pictures
     
  6. mdbarber

    mdbarber Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 19, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    you guys might wanna try posting a little more detail, like the make/model of the remote in question!
     
  7. Pretoriano
    • Premium Supporter

    Pretoriano Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 1, 2007
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    137
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Roma, Italia
    Ratings:
    +137 / 0
    Home Country:
    Romania Romania
    This issue may occur when the user start MP without previously configure Tv Server (Setup TV)...if this is your case please start Setup TV and configure the server,than start MP again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. z3r0_burn

    z3r0_burn Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 8, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Support Specialist
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Thanks Pretoriano, I did not think to check that as I had not planned on watching/recording TV on this system. I will test that tonight and report back my results.

    mdbarber, I am using a Logitech Harmony 890 configured as a standard MS XP 45 button remote (SMK RC-6 USB reciever) that came with my old PVR-150 MCE tuner card.
     
  9. z3r0_burn

    z3r0_burn Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 8, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Support Specialist
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Pretoriano: Thank you so much, I configured TV Server and now the configuration.exe tool works perfectly! Why would not setting up the TV Server cause random slowdowns in Configuration.exe? thats weird but everything thing works now and I have learned my one new thing for the day!
     
  10. wildworld76

    wildworld76 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    TV Service Hangs after upgrade to v1.0.2

    just upgraded from version 1.0.0 to version 1.0.2 and had a couple issues with TV server/cleint after install. Worked great in v 1.0.0. Running XP Pro SP3 w/ a dual core AMD 2.6ghz/ 2GB RAM.

    TV Server & Client are on the same box, the XP firewall disabled.

    When XP starts, the TV Service hangs, does not start properly even after attmepting to manually restart the service. Once I open MP, the start up screen notes: "waiting for the TV service to start"

    In the TV module, error is that it cannot connect to the database and to chk the windows firewall rules.

    db is MS SQL Express
    .net 3.5 SP1 installed

    HELP!! Any suggestions on how to fix?
     
  11. Pretoriano
    • Premium Supporter

    Pretoriano Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 1, 2007
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    137
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Roma, Italia
    Ratings:
    +137 / 0
    Home Country:
    Romania Romania
    Start SetupTV --> general --> EPG and disable "EPG Grabbing when Idle" ...maybe will help ;)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!