QAM Support for US ATSC tuners

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by jozzy, July 3, 2007.

  1. jozzy

    jozzy Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 3, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY, NY
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Started on: 2007-07-02
    last update:

    Summary:
    Request for US ATSC QAM Support




    Area:
    TV Tuning

    Description:
    Hauppauge has released a nice card with a built-in QAM tuner. QAM is used in the US for HDTV channels. Many US cable companies broadcast local ATSC channels in the clear using QAM.
    http://hauppauge.com/pages/products/data_hvr1600.html


    I recently purchased one of these cards and would be more than willing to assist in testing code or anything else necessary. I am not a programmer but will do my best to help the cause!

    :D
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. wduembeg

    wduembeg Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Same Request here I have an AirStar HD5000 which also supports QAM and ATSC. Also willing to help, I do have experience in programming mostly embedded stuff.

    :D 2
     
  4. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  5. jozzy

    jozzy Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 3, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY, NY
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thanks for putting this out there! So, I gave it a shot but TV Server does not find any channels when it does the QAM scan. I suspect it is probably not scanning all the US QAM frequencies.

    I could not find a file to edit the QAM frequencies to scan, does one exist? I found this post on a gbpvr forum that discusses the US QAM frequencies, http://forums.gbpvr.com/showpost.php?p=208906&postcount=118. It looks like my cableco is using the STD standard.

    I also found this one on mythtv, http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/index.php/Adding_QAM_Channels_For_HDTV_Tuner_Cards.

    Another option is the Access Database from my WinTV software, thats the included Hauppauge software for their cards. The DB stores the channels it found along with the frequencies. I am not sure if I can manually add an ATSC channel to TV Server using this info. A sample:
    "preferred_name: WABC-HD
    preferred_number: 1071
    description: Clear QAM Source WABC-HD
    freq_actual: 589250
    channel: 85"
     
  6. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    jozzy,

    Great I'll look into it.
    In the mentime can you post your TVServer - tv.log file after trying the scan?

    Do you know what "physical channels" (frequencies) all your channels are on?
    Currently we scan from 0-99 - should this be higher?

    DMAN
     
  7. jozzy

    jozzy Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 3, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY, NY
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    DMAN -

    I believe the scan should go up to 135.

    I attached the log file as well as a listing of QAM ATSC STD channels for scanning from a gbpvr user, maybe it will help.

    jozzy
     
  8. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Jozzy,

    New TVServer scans from 2-134 as per the info you sent me.

    Logs look good but no lock :( leave it with me...

    DMAN
     
  9. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Jozzy,

    Can you manually add a channel
    In TVServer add a channel go to the ATSC tab and enter the Phyical Channel, Frequency, Video Pid & Audio Pid and the modulation of 256QAM of a channel you know that works.
    Leave the rest at their defaults.
    Try it out please

    DMAN
     
  10. jozzy

    jozzy Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 3, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY, NY
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    DMAN -

    I am uncertain what the Video PID and Audio PID refers to. Do you know where I could find that info? Also, which field should I put the frequency in? I do not see a frequency field.
     
  11. dman_lfc
    • Premium Supporter

    dman_lfc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Sales Manager
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    OK ignore that for now.

    Please try build 15394.

    DMAN
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!