Random "No Signal" on Scrambled DVB-S Channels

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by rich110, June 25, 2009.

  1. rich110

    rich110 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 16, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    TV-Server Version:
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0 RC2
    MediaPortal Skin: Monochrome
    Windows Version: Vista SP2 32bit
    CPU Type: Intel Core Duo Quad
    HDD: Samsung 300GB
    Memory: 4GB Giel
    Motherboard: Gigabute P43-DS3
    Video Card: Asus 9500GT 1GB
    Video Card Driver: nVidia v185
    Sound Card: Asus Xonar D2X
    Sound Card AC3: SPDIF Optical out
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Haupaugge NOVA-S Plus
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card: TechnoTrend S2-3200 + CI
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    2. TV Card Driver: v5.0.0.18
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: PowerDVD 8
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPA
    h.264 Video Codec: MPC-HC
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: NZ Freeview; Optus C1 (156)
    HTPC Case: Silverstone L03-VFD
    Cooling: Zalman
    Power Supply: Ion 2+
    Remote: Logitech 880
    TV: Sony 66cm CRT
    TV - HTPC Connection: VGA -> RGBVH

    I have 2 scrambled channels (7Central and SBS) that I view with a TT-S3200. Since upgrading to MP 1.0.2 I have been getting random occurences of a "No Signal" message when trying to view one of these scrambled channels. Strangely, about half the time if I switch to a couple of unscrambled channels then back to a scrambled channel it will suddenly start working again. Other times I need to exit MP and manual stop/restart the TVService. Other times still, the TVService cannot be stopped through TaskManager and I need to reboot the system altogether.



    While this is annoying, it is not a major probelm when I just want to watch a scrambled channel live. However, if something is scheduled to record and I'm not around, then the recording doesn't work (i.e. nothing is recorded).

    I know the signal is not bad because everything works fine as soon as I restart the TVService.

    I've attached logs... and in the TV.log (toward the end) you can see about six/seven events where I've tried to access both scrambled channel but have gotten the "No Signal" error. After this (in the same log) you can see that I've restarted the TVService and tuned into the scrambled channel just fine.

    Even though the error messages are different, this sounds alot like the problems described in this post here.... or maybe even this one here.

    I'd really appreciate it if one of the devs or someone else with some better knowledge couldhave a look at the logs and let me know what the problem might be.

    Cheers, Rich
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. CHli

    CHli Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    14
    Occupation:
    Embedded Software Engineer
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Yeap it seems that I suffer from the same problem :(
     
  4. framug

    framug Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,139
    Likes Received:
    187
    Occupation:
    software engineer
    Location:
    South of France
    Ratings:
    +219 / 2
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hi Chli,
    I saw you posted on french forum.
    Great, I didn't know you speak french. ;)
    I would like to know if you have skills to compile MP by yourself.
    In fact, I'm very curious and, I would like to know if this :
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...-etc-325/signal-strength-more-tv-cards-66380/
    could resolve your problem.
    If yes, feedback could be very interesting.
    I assure you 100% it absolutely can't break existing MP treat.
    But also, may be it can be a complete different problem without rapport with that.
    Just interested by learning about it. :)
    Regards.
     
  5. CHli

    CHli Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    14
    Occupation:
    Embedded Software Engineer
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Thread Hijacking alert ! :) Sorry rich110...

    Yes I can compile MP but at the moment the SVN is one month old and as stated by infinityloop the team is going to make an announcement about a solution for the current private only SVN server and the sync rate of the public one. But I could take the latest available version and apply you patch.

    Regards,

    Christophe
     
  6. framug

    framug Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,139
    Likes Received:
    187
    Occupation:
    software engineer
    Location:
    South of France
    Ratings:
    +219 / 2
    Home Country:
    France France
    LOL !!! Sorry too :D

    Well, thank you, feedback could be very interesting and, patch is for latest public SVN.
    Also, if you are fed up with applying patch and MP compiling, I could provide you dll for test.
    We could talk about it on french part of forum, if you prefer.
    To avoid others Hijacking. :p

    Best regards.
    Franck.
     
  7. rich110

    rich110 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 16, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Glad I could help. ;)

    Based on your conversation with framug, can I assume that the upcoming MP release (1.1.0) will have a fix for this problem?

    If not, I'd still appreciate if someone could indicate a solution for this problem. Should it be reported as a bug?

    Cheers, Rich
     
  8. rich110

    rich110 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 16, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    This is getting pretty bad now. Just about every time I have a recording scheduled on one of my xcrambled channels it fails with a "No Signal" error - unless I am already watching the channel in question prior to the recording starting. And everytime this happens, if I restart the computer everything works just like it should.

    Can no one help with this? This seems to be a genuine problem with MP that other people apart from myself seem to be suffering from. I have done everything that is normally asked of users when reporting a problem (i.e. detailing the issue and providing logs) and still no one wants to even have a look at the problem?

    :D
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!