[Bug] - [RC2]Switching HD channels fails random

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by benjerry, April 14, 2010.

  1. benjerry
    • Premium Supporter

    benjerry MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.0 RC2
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3 Wide
    Windows Version: Windows XP proff SP3
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon 64 x2 5000+ Brisbane
    HDD: Seagate Momentus 5400.3 80gb
    Memory: 2Gb 6400
    Motherboard: Asus M2A-VM HDMI
    Video Card: Sapphire HD4670
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 9.5
    Sound Card: ATI/Realtek HDMI (by video card)
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver: 5.0.50000.15
    1. TV Card: FloppyDTV S2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: 5.0.1.0
    2. TV Card: Mystique SaTiX-S2 V2 Dual
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    2. TV Card Driver: 1.1.0.28
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: PowerDVD 7
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: ffdshow
    h.264 Video Codec: PowerDVD 8
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: 28.5E, 23.5E, 19.2E, 13.0E
    HTPC Case: SuperPower Cube MARS
    Cooling: Cooler Master Gemini II
    Power Supply: Antec Earthwatts 380w
    Remote: Microsoft MCE Remote
    TV: Panasonic 50PZ80
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI via Denon AVR-1910

    Hi,

    Sometimes, when I try to switch between HD channels, Mediaportal seems to get stuck in the timeshift buffer.
    I have this on multiple clients and I didn't have this problem with RC1.

    First screen gets black, but then after some time it returns back to the old channel with frozen picture and no sound.



    Often it's possible to get the new channel starting by going forward to the end of the timeshift buffer, but sometimes it fails as well and I have to stop the timeshifting.

    The case presented in the logfiles:
    BBC HD (ok) -> ITV1 HD (ok) -> Das Erste HD (stuck on ITV1 HD)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Marvman
    • Premium Supporter

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi benjerry,

    no client logs available?
     
  4. benjerry
    • Premium Supporter

    benjerry MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi. Those are the client logs.

    Including the rather long tsreader.log. Looks like it was keep going back and forward in the buffer, trying to sync sound and video?
     
  5. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Open your zip file, it does not include anything from your local client.
    And the TvServer logs inside that file, do not show anything about actually trying to tune a channel.

    So they are completelly useless.
    1. Clear all logfiles on client and server
    2. reproduce the issue
    3. close MP
    4. zip client and server logs
    5. attach both to the first post
     
  6. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
  7. benjerry
    • Premium Supporter

    benjerry MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I'm sorry. I'm going to do a third time test, because logfile verbosity was in Error mode instead of Debug.

    Hi. I've attached new zipfiles to the first post made by the Mediaportal Logs collector on both client & server pc.
     
  8. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    I can confirm this issue and will attach logs later this evening when i am home.

    I got some information regarding this issue.

    In RC1 this issue was not there BUT if you remember there was a topic regarding an issue with .AVI files and the way MP handles the pin connection (manual or automatic) and there was a Core.dll attached to that topic.

    Now with that Core.dll HD to SD was not working and by the time i wanted to report it that topic was closed.

    I guess that the Core.dll of that topic made it to RC2.... and now people are having those problems.

    The symptoms are the same as described by OP.

    Tune to HD and everything is ok then tune to another SD will result in either a) picture freeze of the HD channel for around 5 seconds and then the HD will play for 1 sec and BAM it will successfully switch to the SD one or b) screen will get black and channel will never switch, you simply have to turn off and on tv to resolve it. Sometimes the only way around it is to Alt+F4 out of MP.

    I wanted to try the Core.dll of RC1 inside RC2 but it will simply not work as MP will crash during loading.
     
  9. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Newer try to mix core.dll from different MP release. Huge amount of code is compiled into that DLL file, so 99% of the time you are getting huge amount of random issues (even if you would be so lucky that MP would even load up).
     
  10. Kotik
    • Premium Supporter

    Kotik MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 19, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +555 / 2
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    Here are my log files.

    As a matter of fact i just realized that this is happening on all the channels and not only HD to SD switch.

    On those log files i am entering MP and turn TV on channel A and i am welcomed with a black screen, then i switch channel to channel B and there is still black screen. If i ff +15 seconds then channel B is working, if i don't i have to face the black screen and maybe at some point the channel will work.

    On my second PC which has RC1 i am not able to reproduce this issue since channel switching is working perfectly.
     
  11. kjd01
    • Premium Supporter

    kjd01 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 24, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    I have also had this. It doesn't happen all the time and I cannot seem to find a pattern to when it happens. I have attached logs. Process and results:

    - Already tuned and working on SC10
    - Change to ABC1=Black Screen and then frozen picture of SC10
    - Change back to SC10=working TV again on SC10
    - Change to ABC1= working TV on ABC1
    - Exit Mediaportal
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!