Recorded TV 'missing' after scanning for new channels

Discussion in '1.0.1 and SVN Builds' started by Santy, May 1, 2009.

  1. Santy

    Santy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 4, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    TV-Server Version: TV Server
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.1
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue 3 Wide
    Windows Version: XP Pro SP3
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+
    HDD: Seagate 250Gb / Maxtor 500Gb
    Memory: 2Gb DDR2 667
    Motherboard: ASRock ALiveN570SLI-eSATA2
    Video Card: PNY GeForce 8600GT
    Video Card Driver: 178.24 Forceware
    Sound Card: Realtek 7.1 HD Audio
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge Nova-T-500
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    1. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: ffd show
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: UK Freeview
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply: 650w
    Remote: Hauppauge 45 button
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:

    I recently deleted all my tv channels and re-scanned them because I moved to another part of the country. When I did this all the programmes I've recorded disappeared from the "My Recordings" tab in MediaPortal. (The actual files are still on my computer and haven't been deleted, but they just can't be accessed through MediaPortal).

    I've tried going into TV-Server Configuration --> Recording Settings --> Database Import - but they no longer appear in there either.

    This has happened before on other versions of MediaPortal when I have done a channel re-scan and always produces the same result. The only way I've found to get them back is to uninstall and reinstall MediaPortal which is a bit extreme...


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Move them outside the recorded folder (same drive should only take a few seconds), reboot, now move them back and run config, see if it will reimport then.
     
  4. Santy

    Santy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 4, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I gave that a try but unfortunately it's made no difference. They're still not listed in the Database Import option...
     
  5. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Stupid question But I need to ask, have you moved the recording folder settings for ALL cards :)
     
  6. Santy

    Santy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 4, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Yes... Each card has been set to the same directory... E:\Recorded TV

    No problem with asking a stupid question anyway, because most of the time it's the most simple solution which you overlook. Hopefully this is one of those!
     
  7. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    :D got lots of those.

    I would then delete the MpTvDb SQL database, you can back it up first using the SQL management express found here

    Reset everything up in config, I think the recordings are still linked to the no longer existing channels (in theory they are not, but may be in sql world :), could even be a bug), hopefully a new db will get rid of the links and allow you to import, you would need to kill tvservice.exe in task manager to do all the above, and your login would be the same as MP, ie sa & MediaPortal.
     
  8. Santy

    Santy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 4, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Yep... that did it! Thanks very much :)

    Does that mean it's a bug with SQL server rather than MediaPortal? Seems a bit awkward to have to go through the setup again every time the channels are scanned. Especially since I'll have to do it again soon since some Freeview channels are moving around.
     
  9. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Removing the channels will not delete the recordings info, so think the way db works is it keeps references to the old channel details for the recording, so the recording ends up in limbo, its tied to the old channel, which then will not let it be removed\imported to the new channel, because in its mind it already exists :(

    Definitely needs to be looked at.
     
  10. Santy

    Santy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 4, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ah, well at least we got to the bottom of it... sort of. I'm guessing this will get looked at by yourself and the other developers?
     
  11. nschoot

    nschoot Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 29, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    You can also run an update query on your Recording table to let all recordings point to channel id = -1

    (...Or any valid channel id ... that's what I did)

    It could be just one recording btw... all recordings need valid channel id's in order for MP to show any of your recordings.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!