recorded TV playback stops by itself

Discussion in 'General Support' started by w_schoerg, November 2, 2009.

  1. w_schoerg
    • Premium Supporter

    w_schoerg MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 14, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.2
    MediaPortal Skin: streamedMP
    Windows Version: XP SP3
    CPU Type: Intel C2D E4400
    HDD: Samsung 250 + 500 GB
    Memory: 2GB DDR2
    Motherboard: Intel DG965WH
    Video Card: Sapphire 4670
    Video Card Driver: CCC 9.4
    Sound Card: -
    Sound Card AC3: -
    Sound Card Driver: -
    1. TV Card: Floppy DTV DVB-C
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    1. TV Card Driver: 4.8.0
    2. TV Card: KNC1 DVB-C
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    2. TV Card Driver: 1.9.0414.1
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: PDVD 9
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPA
    h.264 Video Codec: PDVD 9
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Kabelsignal
    HTPC Case: HFX Classic
    Cooling: none
    Power Supply: Seasonic
    Remote: MCEv2 + Harmony 785
    TV: Samsung 37M87BD
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI



    Hi all,
    I have a problem with watching recorded TV shows here. Since a couple of months allready the playback of
    recordings stops by itself following some seconds of stuttering. After that MP goes back to the my Recordings
    Screen. If I start the playback again, MP doesn´t remember the time when it stopped, so I have to fastforward again.

    Now I set the path to the recordings in the Video section of MP. And if I watch the same recordings, there´s no
    problem at all.

    plz, help I have absolutly no idea.

    :D

    w_schoerg
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. argypak

    argypak Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 21, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berwick
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    I have a similar problem.
    I found that checking the network connections between the server and the client helped.
    I also found that my ICH10 RAID 0 set caused issues. I went back to a single disk for recording. This helped
     
  4. w_schoerg
    • Premium Supporter

    w_schoerg MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 14, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    hi argypak,

    The idea to check the network connections sound great, at the moment it shows 1Gb/full on the
    server and client. Do you know a tool or something doing a longtime check?

    RAID is not configured on the Server, I also tried two different drives for the recordings.
    In LiveTV there is no issue at all, so I guess there is no problem with the timeshift harddrive.
     
  5. w_schoerg
    • Premium Supporter

    w_schoerg MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 14, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    now after a little more testing I found out that my problem only occures on my HTPC in the
    living room. And allways on the same positions of the recording.
    If I play the same recording on my desktop pc there is no stuttering at all, offcoures
    using the same PDVD9 codec.

    Now I installed all the latest Windows updates, the newest chipset and LAN drivers-
    all without any success.

    :confused:
     
  6. w_schoerg
    • Premium Supporter

    w_schoerg MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 14, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Hello,

    I tried now to check the network furthermore. To copy a 3GB .ts file takes 1 1/2 minute,
    doesn´t mather if I do a copy from server to HTPC or to my desktop.

    So I guess the next step would be a new, clean installation?
     
  7. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
  8. w_schoerg
    • Premium Supporter

    w_schoerg MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 14, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Hi tourettes,

    thanks for your feedback.
    I have seen already the entry in mantis. That´s why I switched back to 1.0.1,
    because I understand the issue, that the live555 library was updated in 1.0.2.

    But if I´m wrong, which I hope so, do you need more or detailed logfiles?

    Because of the note:
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!