Remapping MCE Remote

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by z3r0_burn, January 7, 2009.

  1. z3r0_burn

    z3r0_burn Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 8, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Support Specialist
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    TV-Server Version: MP 1.0
    MediaPortal Version: MP 1.0
    MediaPortal Skin: Black & White
    Windows Version: Windows XP SP3
    CPU Type: Athlon XP 3000+
    HDD: 2xWD 250g, 2xWD 500g, 1x Samsung 250g
    Memory: 2g of unknown/generic brand
    Motherboard: MSI K8t-NEO2
    Video Card: ATi Radeon 9550
    Video Card Driver: always most current stable
    Sound Card: Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer Pro Fatality Ed
    Sound Card AC3: Coaxial
    Sound Card Driver: always most current stable
    1. TV Card: Haupauge 1600
    1. TV Card Type: ASTC
    1. TV Card Driver: always most current
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: FFDshow
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: FFDshow
    h.264 Video Codec: FFDshow
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: standard tower case
    Cooling: 2 case fans
    Power Supply: unknown brand 450w
    Remote: Logitech Harmony 890
    TV: Sharp
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI out on video card -> HDMI in on TV


    I was wondering if anyone knew of a way to remap the Videos button from "My Videos" to "Moving Pictures"? I love moving pictures but the wife really wants the simplicity of one button usage that we get with the Harmony 890 remote for the rest of the home theatre.

    :D


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. z3r0_burn

    z3r0_burn Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 8, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Support Specialist
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    *BUMP*
    Anything anyone?
    Is there no way to remap the remote buttons from the defined built-in plug-ins to a 3rd party plug-in?
     
  4. rekenaar
    • Team MediaPortal

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    I think I can help you by editing the xml files.
    First I need to know if you are using the normal MP Configuration Remote settings or are you using IR Server Suite?
     
  5. z3r0_burn

    z3r0_burn Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 8, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Support Specialist
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I do not use the IR Server Suite just the built-in remote plug-in. If you can show me the process/files (are the settings store someplace easy to hack?) to work on I may be able to hack together something that works for me as I was also looking at changing the Radio button to load the RadioTime plug-in instead. Thanks for the help. I would rather modify the core xml/txt files then use extra plug-ins.

    THANKS for the response
     
  6. rekenaar
    • Team MediaPortal

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    OK, lets try.

    1. First you need to identify the xml file holding your remote settings.
    See what files you have in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\InputDeviceMappings
    (your system specs stated XP as OS)
    Easy way to see if you have to right file, is to quickly change one of the mappings, save/close configuration, verify that the datestamp of the file was updated. Just remember to change back the value afterwards.

    2. If you have the right xml file, edit it with notepad (or similar).

    3. Find the place in the xml file where the button you want to change is declared.
    Example, in my MCE maping, it is called <button name="My Videos" code="74">

    4. There might be more than one action declared inside, but you should see one with the following:
    cmdproperty="6"
    The 6 correspond to the skin-file-id for myvideo.xml

    5. Change the value 6 to 96742
    That is the skin-id for movingpictures.

    6. Save and test
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. z3r0_burn

    z3r0_burn Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 8, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Support Specialist
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    THANKS SOOOOO MUCH! that was way easier then trying to use a third party plug-in to change the button layout. I was also able to get the Radio button remapped to load the RadioTime plug-in

    :DThanks again!:D
     
  8. svortevik

    svortevik Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 15, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I have changed the value as explained, but it stil goes directly to my movies in mediaportal and not to movin pitcures.

    Any ide what is wrong?

    Is there a value I can use for the tv-series plugin aswell?
     
  9. rekenaar
    • Team MediaPortal

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Hi :)

    Maybe you changed the wrong file?

    TVSeries is 9811
     
  10. svortevik

    svortevik Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 15, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Maybe....

    I changed the MCE xml file in the path c:\programfiles\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\InputDeviceMappings
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!