[fixed] - Scrambled DVB-T channels HVR-4400 & CI

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.2.0 ALPHA' started by Nogge69, November 5, 2010.

  1. Nogge69

    Nogge69 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 20, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Tried to do a clean install of 1.2.0 Alpha yesterday, and all went well until i tried to watch scrabled DVB-T channels.
    I currently don't use DVB-S or Analog tuners on the card.
    I configured the CI and enabled the CAM on the card, but i just got the message Channel is scrambeled.
    Reverted back to 1.1.1 and it was working again. Did another clean install of 1.2.0, but scrambled cannels will not work.
    (Same error on both server preview and on the clients.)
    Testet WinTV7 at the same time as 1.2.0 and it works fine, so no problem with CI or cam.

    WinTV HVR-4400 Driver: 1.47.28239.0
    WinTV CI Driver: 1.3607.26283.0



    Attached is the log from 1.2.0A
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. WsQ

    WsQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 15, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chief designer
    Location:
    Kangasala
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    Same for me with WinTV Nova-TD-500 & WinTV-CI.
     
  4. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    WsQ, please add logs & system specification so we can compare.

    Regards
    Roy
     
  5. WsQ

    WsQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 15, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chief designer
    Location:
    Kangasala
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    Sorry, currently in process to change from XP to Win 7... So maybe I'll get back to this when I'm done if issue remains.
     
  6. WsQ

    WsQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 15, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chief designer
    Location:
    Kangasala
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    No change to situation after installing Windows 7. Still problems with CI-module.

    - Not able to tune into any paytv channel (new issue with 1.2 alpha).
    - Binding the module to a specific tuner very problematic (was so even when it sort of worked).
    --> When I go to CI-module config, module is most often set to RadioWebStream Card. Also if I first go to CI-config and then to another part of TV-Server config and back, all tuners show twice in the list. If I do this again, list shows all tuners three times etc.

    WinTV Nova-TD-500 driver: 3.11.27187.0
    WinTV CI driver: 1.3607.26283.0
     
  7. Nogge69

    Nogge69 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 20, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Binding the CI module to the correct tuner has also been a challenge for me, also on 1.1.1. (It's a bit of trial & error to get it to work)
    I usally move priority of the the different tuners up and down,and disable some i don't use, until it sticks to the right tuner. (Involving a few restarts of the server etc.)
    When you get it to stick on 1.1.1, it's working fine, but not on 1.2.0A


    Been mentioned before:
     
  8. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    So this issue it's because of problems with getting CI to stick to card, because when i look in both logs(on has errors indicating broken setup) it doesn't seem to be same problems, but it could just be that Hauppauge CI is the cause.
    Nogge69, you have created a hybrid setup in TVServer Config & attached CI to DVB-T tuner or?

    Regards
    Roy
     
  9. Nogge69

    Nogge69 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 20, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Hi Ronlise
    No, i haven't configured a Hybrid setup in TVserver for the 4400 card.
    I have also had the exact same experience trying to link the CI using the Nova-TD-500(on MP1.1.1), it usually assigns the Radioweb to the CI, and trying to select something else, all tuners show up several times in the dropdown list for the WinTV-CI, until you exit Server config and restart the TVserver service.
    Then you have to move about on the priority and enable/disable some of the Tuners to get it to stick to the one you want. (With restart of the Service and Config in between every change you do)

    To me, it doesen't look like the problem on 1.2.0A not descrambling the payTV channels has anything to do with the "Stick" problem, but could be more like a Graph problem. (Bit of guesswork, but don't want to test too much on my live server)

    I could try set up another test server with 1.2.0A using the Nova-TD-500 I have lying around, and attach the CI to see how this behaves, but to get the CI I would have to wait until the rest of the family is gone to bed. (Just have one CI:)
     
  10. Nogge69

    Nogge69 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 20, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Hi ronilse

    Not too much I've had time to test today, but have set up a test server on one of my laptops, and attached some screenshots of what is going on in Server setup when trying to select the WinTV-CI. (Need to get back to you on logs since it's getting late)
    These pictures are from MP 1.1.1
    Picture 1: Just after the installation
    Picture 2/3: Select the CI
    Picture 4: Going back to the CI after checking TV channels (Changed to RadioWebStream by itselves)
    Picture 5/6: Trying to select the WinTV-Nova stick, but the list expands.
    Picture 7: Restarting server and going back into ServerConfig, this time nothing is selected. (But this might vary)
    So if I try to select the Nova stick again, the list expands as in picture 5&6

    So this is when I have to start to move about on the priority or Disable tuners to make it stick. (Usually remove the IPTV card and the RadioWebStream)

    It's the same behaviour on the 4400 card i have on my main server both on 1.1.1 and 1.2.0A
    But on 1.2.0.A eaven if I make it stick, it still gives the message that cannels are scrambled.

    I'll try to do some more testing tomorrow, so I can provide logs from both 1.1.1 and 1.2.0A on my test setup, to figure out what's going on with the PayTV channels.
     

    Attached Files:

    • ServerSetup.zip
      File size:
      698.3 KB
      Uploaded:
      November 8, 2010
      Views:
      203
  11. Nogge69

    Nogge69 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 20, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Hi,

    Have attached the logs from last night's testing on the testing server. (And some screendumps of the setup)
    1.1.1 works fine.(Apart that it takes some time to make the CI stick to the tuner as mentioned in the previous post)
    1.2.0A Looks the same in the setup after making it stick to the tuner.(Same challenge to make it stick as in 1.1.1)
    - Made sure that the tuner actually are locked to the tuner by doing a restart of the service and config.
    - Got error when trying to preview scrambled channels. (The free channels work fine)

    Haven't looked too closely on the log yet, since it was quite late last night, but there is def. something wrong with the linking of the CI and the tuner.
    This is the same experience I had on the HVR-4400 the other day. (As I can recall)

    Hope this helps:)
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!