[confirm] - Screen corrupted after turning TV on/off

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 3 to 6' started by Razorblade, June 16, 2010.

  1. Razorblade

    Razorblade Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello MP team,



    after turning my TV off and back on again while MP is running the MP screen gets corrupted. Seems as if it's being shrinked to 4:3 and pushed to the left.
    As you can see on the screenshot, the Windows desktop displays fine - there's no aspect-corruption.

    So I have to kill MP and restart it.

    TV is connected to my HTPC via HDMI.

    Edit:
    My MP settings are:
    Start in fullscreen
    Keep MP always on top
    Hide Windows Task Bar while MP is running
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. msj33
    • Premium Supporter

    msj33 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 30, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ratings:
    +69 / 3
    Home Country:
    England England
  4. Razorblade

    Razorblade Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi msj33,

    yes the issue you posted sounds similar.

    I have a Yamaha Receiver between my HTPC and my TV.
    Turning the TV off and back on again did work with Linux - so this doesn't seem to be a receiver/TV/HTPC issue.
    This also happened with a NVIDIA card - so I think this isn't driver/hardware related. As the Windows Desktop displays fine I think this is MP related.

    Maybe a mod could merge the two threads.
     
  5. gryphonnz

    gryphonnz Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  6. Razorblade

    Razorblade Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Nope!
    I have a Yamaha AV receiver ;)
     
  7. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    The issue pops up when ever some external device manages to tell wrong resolution to the GPU and that causes Windows to change the screen resolution.

    Since MP's Skin Engine is a bit limited what comes to handling into resolution changes it might be a bit tricky to fix the issue that the external components (mainly some AV receivers) are causing.

    If someone sends me a amp that has HDMI capable input (and is able to trigger that bug) I'm more than happy to fix the issue. Such amp would be coming extremely handy since I'm working on a custom audio renderer and I have no multichannel capable (HDMI required) amp to test anything with mutlichannel support...
     
  8. gryphonnz

    gryphonnz Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hrm - It should be possible to reproduce this issue without a reciever - I'll try this weekend.

    In the meantime, can we get the status of this thread updated from [confirm] to [bug], as I think we can all agree that we're dealing with a MP bug here..
     
  9. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Actually I would call this a missing feature, since MP hasn't ever been designed to cope with dynamic resolution changes. Similar missing feature is that the amp is not able to keep the correct resolution / display mode when the connection to the display device is lost. Both are (bad) design choices.
     
  10. alexirion
    • Premium Supporter

    alexirion MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 8, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    12
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    St. Georgen im Schwarzwald
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    And what is, if the AMP is switched off (my Cambridge Audio 650R then also disappears in the system). Is it also a bad design choice, to switch off all devices at the end of watching a movie?? Clearly a bug for me, when Media Portal is able to shrink but not to grow anymore.
    --Alex
     
  11. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,

    I know this is a "topical discussion" - as to whether it is a bug or a feature, but I do know it is affecting quite a few people (including myself).

    I was hoping it may have been addressed in RC5 - but there is no mention of it as a bug?

    Is there anyway to get MP (maybe from the home screen/menu) to automatically check the resolution and resize itself?

    It would be great if it could be looked at for the final release.

    Many thanks, :D

    J.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!