Selecting My TV series goes nowhere...

Discussion in 'StreamedMP' started by rockingondrums, June 3, 2010.

  1. rockingondrums

    rockingondrums New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi everyone, I was happily enjoying some older versions of Mediaportal, StreamedMP, Moving Pictures, and MP-TV on my XP machine.

    So a few days ago, I migrated to Win 7 Ultimate x64. Followed the guide on AVN, found most recent and proper versions to reinstall those four things and necessary codec packs, etc.

    Anyway, now when I start up MP and everything loads, I can get in to movies just fine. If I choose TV Series, there's a transition as if it's going to load, and then just ends up on the same screen again.



    I tried using the Basic Home Editor, but whenever I try to edit TV, or delete and re-add, the Windows Process ID will disappear once saved...

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Hi

    It sounds almost as if TVSeries is not installed.
    Can you double check that and if it still fails, attach full log files here.
     
  4. rockingondrums

    rockingondrums New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Yeah, it's installed. I installed them all at once just a couple of days ago.

    I can still watch TV, if I press back it takes me to what I think is the regular Mediaportal home. Not the blue one, but not the streamedmp one. If I go there, I can choose TV series and watch everything.

    I have attached a log I made 2 days ago when MP Config wouldn't start... Probably has info in there.
     
  5. ravenrocks

    ravenrocks Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 11, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    63
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0
    I had the same problem, only mine was with the tv-section, reinstalled streamedmp didnt help. Remaking the menu with menu editor didnt help...so now I run blue wide on that client.
     
  6. taalas
    • Premium Supporter

    taalas MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 30, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Sorry if this is kind of obvious, but did you check if you have enabled the MP-TVSeries plugin after installing it?
     
  7. Andrew H
    • Premium Supporter

    Andrew H MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    +1 I'm a new StreamedMP user but it seems you have not gone into the MP-Config app and under Plug-ins ENABLED the plugin nor performed any configuration of the TV-Series plugin.

    They released a new StreamedMP today - start with it!
     
  8. ryan20021982
    • Premium Supporter

    ryan20021982 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 27, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    83
    Occupation:
    Prison Guard
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Tv-Series should be enabled by default and it will still let you go to it if no shows are scanned in
     
  9. Andrew H
    • Premium Supporter

    Andrew H MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Good catch! I just unloaded MPSeries and StreamedMP due to the 'new' StreamedMP release. In doing so I didn't install the Movies and observed how what you said was correct - it opens the screen and there are no shows to populate it, initially.

    I'm learning about the filenames and how touchy TVSeries is... got them (currently) as Title - EpisodeNum - Episodename and it's doing better. I also found many of the shows had Exyy as Episode, Year, Number while others have no "E" and others use a production number instead of a year & episode no.
     
  10. rockingondrums

    rockingondrums New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Okay, asking me if it's actually installed bothers me in 2 ways: 1) It's such an obvious thing to check. I usually don't resort to asking for help until I've tried what I can. Since I only have about 4 hours between when I get home and when I should be heading to bed, I sometimes expend quite a bit of time. 2) The fact that this could even be an issue means there's something wrong with the installation process that needs to be improved.

    I'm not terribly upset or anything, I'm just saying.

    I did see that RC4 came out. I upgraded everything and for one night, everything was great!

    Now I have an entirely different problem. Trying to watch any movie or any TV show (which the menu now accesses correctly) makes it freeze. If I hit the Green Media Center button on my remote again to get the other MP home screen (NOT blue wide) to select a movie or show to watch I think it freezes there as well. So, MP and StreamedMP are completely worthless to me ATM (btw I HATE HATE HATE the bluewide skin).

    The MediaPortal team should really think about implementing a crash reporter straight in to the program, like Firefox and Netscape (Mozilla, basically) has had for awhile.

    I may just resort to using Media Center from now on...

    This is the error Windows gave me when I used task manager to force close MP:

    Description:
    A problem caused this program to stop interacting with Windows.

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: AppHangB1
    Application Name: MediaPortal.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.7.0
    Application Timestamp: 4bf12684
    Hang Signature: 02b6
    Hang Type: 2305
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Hang Signature 1: 02b68af9311510caf150fba4fa93872f
    Additional Hang Signature 2: df52
    Additional Hang Signature 3: df520e85e08086820d449576eb7fa0c9
    Additional Hang Signature 4: 02b6
    Additional Hang Signature 5: 02b68af9311510caf150fba4fa93872f
    Additional Hang Signature 6: df52
    Additional Hang Signature 7: df520e85e08086820d449576eb7fa0c9

    Read our privacy statement online:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
    C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!