[TV] - Sill no luck on some HD channels, with re-released Beta 1

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by te3hpurp, August 31, 2009.

  1. te3hpurp
    • Premium Supporter

    te3hpurp Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 23, 2008
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    182
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Software Architect
    Location:
    Rovaniemi
    Ratings:
    +229 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    TV-Server Version:
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.0 Beta1
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3
    Windows Version: xp sp3
    CPU Type: Intel Core 2 Duo E6400
    HDD: Seagate 320 & WD 500 GB
    Memory: DDR2 2GB
    Motherboard: Asus B5P
    Video Card: NVidia Gf 8400 GS(G98 new chip)
    Video Card Driver: NVidia 185.55
    Sound Card: Built-in Realtek 7.1 HD
    Sound Card AC3: SPDIF
    Sound Card Driver: realtek
    1. TV Card: Technotrend S2 3200
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: 5.0.1.8
    2. TV Card: Pinnacle 70e
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    2. TV Card Driver: latest
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: NVidia Purevideo
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: ffdshow
    h.264 Video Codec: Cyberlink 8 HD
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Thor 1w
    HTPC Case: Antec fusion black
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: Technotrend 3200
    TV: Philips pfp 5532D 42"
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI




    Because original beta 1 had problems wuth HD channells, I did not install it. I installed
    the re-released version. and made clean install. I'm afraid i still have some problems with HD channells.
    Some of them work ok, some of them fail. Discovery HD and Animal Planet HD fail allways and sometimes crash TvServer.

    Logs are attached.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    That usually indicates that the stream decrypting is not done correctly. Please check with some other software that CAM is working ok.
     
  4. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    If you have a STB, then just try the CAM + Smartcard there.
    Updating the CAM firmware during tha test would be wise as well. :)
     
  5. te3hpurp
    • Premium Supporter

    te3hpurp Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 23, 2008
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    182
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Software Architect
    Location:
    Rovaniemi
    Ratings:
    +229 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    Okay. Thanks.
    I'll try those things.
    Allthough I can't stop thinking that something also broke in MP, as previous(1.1.0 alpha latest svn ...409?)
    worked okay. I will also try previous svn again.

    regards,
     
  6. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I can't say anything about Technotrend dvb-s2 support, but (FTA and encrypted) HD-TV is working nicely here with my floppy-dtv's.
    Confirming that the CAM+Smartcard is still okay would be the first step to narrow down the problem. :)
     
  7. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I can confirm that i have the same experience as te3hpurp

    HDTV channels are certainly not as stable as before and crashes the tvserver. I tried using the tsreader from the last Alpha SVN but that did not make a difference. The HD channel were pretty much working perfectly in 1.1 alpha with last SVN

    I also have a tt s3200.

    regards

    Jacob
     
  8. te3hpurp
    • Premium Supporter

    te3hpurp Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 23, 2008
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    182
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Software Architect
    Location:
    Rovaniemi
    Ratings:
    +229 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    I'm at work now, so late tonight i'll to check out those things suggested.

    What if istad of:
    Pes 0-0-1 fail errors, the reason is behind:

    these lines:
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.092945 [4]: WaitForPMT: Waiting for PMT 257
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.092945 [4]: WaitForPMT: Found PMT after 0 seconds.
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.092945 [4]: subch:0 SendPmt:CA found after 0 seconds
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.092945 [4]: subch:0 SendPmt:B72 1006 FFFFFFFF 3
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.092945 [4]: WaitForPMT: waiting for SendPmtToCam 0 seconds.
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.186697 [4]: subch:0 SendPmt:CA found after 0 seconds
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.186697 [4]: subch:0 SendPmt:B72 1006 FFFFFFFF 3
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.186697 [4]: WaitForPMT: waiting for SendPmtToCam 93,7518 seconds.
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.296074 [4]: subch:0 SendPmt:CA found after 0 seconds
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.296074 [4]: subch:0 SendPmt:B72 1006 FFFFFFFF 3
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.296074 [4]: WaitForPMT: waiting for SendPmtToCam 203,1289 seconds.
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.389826 [4]: subch:0 SendPmt:CA found after 0 seconds
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.389826 [4]: subch:0 SendPmt:B72 1006 FFFFFFFF 3
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.389826 [4]: WaitForPMT: waiting for SendPmtToCam 296,8807 seconds.
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.499203 [4]: subch:0 SendPmt:CA found after 0 seconds
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.499203 [4]: subch:0 SendPmt:B72 1006 FFFFFFFF 3
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.499203 [4]: WaitForPMT: waiting for SendPmtToCam 406,2578 seconds.
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.592955 [4]: subch:0 SendPmt:CA found after 0 seconds
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.592955 [4]: subch:0 SendPmt:B72 1006 FFFFFFFF 3
    2009-08-30 20:17:18.592955 [4]: WaitForPMT: waiting for SendPmtToCam 500,0096 seconds.

    The appear every failed HD channel.

    regards,
     
  9. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    What do you mean with "crashes", do you really mean that the service crashes?
    If you do, then give me the windows eventlog entry please.

    Since the TsReader is used by MediaPortal and not by the TvServer, replaceing it does not do anything to the Serverside issue you have. ;)
     
  10. te3hpurp
    • Premium Supporter

    te3hpurp Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 23, 2008
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    182
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Software Architect
    Location:
    Rovaniemi
    Ratings:
    +229 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    In my logs, there is an event log attached. I also had tv-server crash on once or twice on HD channel tune. I'd also like to have svn updated(or is there new server we can access, I haven't search forum for that ":-(" ) just to check what has chaned in demultiplexer, or writer or any other dxfilter.


    regards,
     
  11. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Yes, but in the csv the "details" of the crash are missing.

    Btw. are you running TvServer on a RAMdisk?

    if you do, then please try without.
    this _could_ cause issues if the Ramdisc is not ready, or full.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!