Skip steps and remote control not working

Discussion in '0.2.3.0 RC3 and SVN Builds' started by elliottmc, November 17, 2007.

  1. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    TV-Server Version:
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.3RC3 + latest SVN
    MediaPortal Skin: BlueTwo
    Windows Version: Windows XP Pro SP2
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon X2 4200
    HDD: Seagate 160GB
    Memory: 1 GB DDR2
    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-M51GM-S2G
    Motherboard Chipset: GeForce6100
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: GeForce 7600
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: Onboard
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge Nova-T PCI
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: CoolerMaster Centurion
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: Hauppauge
    TV: Belinea 20" LCD (1680x1050)
    TV - HTPC Connection: VGA


    Hi,

    I've not tested with 0.2.3 final yet, so I'll post here since I'm using RC3+SVN.



    For a while now, the skip step buttons on my MCE remote have not been working. There is an audible response to pressing them, but nothing happens. I can skip forward and back using the arrow keys on the keyboard.

    I noticed the problem initially in TV Engine 3, but it also happens in My Videos. Someone else has verified this with a Hauppauge remote, so it may be a more general problem.

    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/help_us_testing_new_filter-t24998p45.html

    I always do a clean install, so it is unlikely that I have messed up the bindings for the remote. However, if someone was to either have a look at this, or tell me which file these are stored in, I'm more than happy to try to fix it myself.

    Best wishes,

    Mark
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. THDBASED

    THDBASED Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 30, 2006
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Student
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    TV-Server Version:
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.3.0 RC1 + SVN
    MediaPortal Skin: SimpleMP Beta 4
    Windows Version: Windows XP home SP2
    CPU Type: Pent. M 1.7
    HDD: 80 gig
    Memory: 1 gig
    Motherboard: MSI
    Motherboard Chipset:
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: Nvidia Geforce Go 6200
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card:
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: MPV
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPA
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Telenet
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection: S-Video

    Can confirm this using Hauppauge remote same result...

    @elliotmc: Do you have some logs, I am not able to post them right now...
     
  4. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Using 0.2.3.0 final, seems to work with MCE remote for me, if watching recorded TV, it will take me through a advert from the comskip file.

    In DVD's it takes me to the next chapter.

    So whatever is the problem seems to be unique to hauppauge and not system wide.

    c:\programfiles\team mediaportal\mediaportal\inputdevicemappings\default, unless you have customised and then they are in that folder.

    Could this be a side effect of one of the recent hauppauge driver updates i wonder.

    Maybe you should have put Hauppauge Remote skip steps not working as title.

    Regards
     
  5. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    Here's a log file. I started MediaPortal, navigated to My TV and started a recording. Hit the skip forward button on the remote 4 times, nothing happened. Then hit the right arrow key on the keyboard 4 times and skipped forward 3 minutes as expected.

    Log file information level set to debug. TV recording played using TV engine 3.

    Please let me know if you need more information.

    Best wishes,

    Mark
     
  6. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I have tested with 0.2.3 final, just testing My Videos, not having installed TV Engine 3. The problem is still there.

    If I go to the MCE remote mappings in configuration, the mapping for "skip" in Fullscreen Video is set to Next Chapter. If I change this to "Step Forward" it works as expected.

    Do we need a new mapping for DVD in here, which should be Next Chapter, and then the generic Fullscreen Video should be Step Forward?

    Anyway, this should allow someone to verify that the problem is general, and what needs to be done to get the correct behavior.

    Before I installed 0.2.3, I removed previous versions and deleted \Program Files\Team MediaPortal and \ProgramData\Team MediaPortal

    (this is on a Vista system).

    I have also verified the problem on my server and two client machines, and have never edited the remote configuration before, so it is unlikely to be anything particular to my system.




    All three systems have geniune microsoft MCE remote controls, NOT Hauppauge remotes.



    Hope this helps.

    Mark
     
  7. MPUserFromGER
    • Premium Supporter

    MPUserFromGER MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 31, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Deleted because my Harmony Remote was not configured properly :)

    Sorry!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ray,

    I think I understand why it works fine on your system.

    Since you are using comskip, you are generating chapters within the file. Therefore the action for the button is correct.

    However, for those of us who use this button for timed jumps, it doesn't work.

    I guess the only possible solution to this would be to use chapters if available and times if not. This might require a level of hard-coding which the developers might not like.

    Can you think of any other solutions?

    Mark
     
  9. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Mark

    Now you have me thinking, because if i want to move +15 +30 etc i use the right\left arrow button (consistant for Movies\dvd), Think the chapter skip only works for Music, DVD's or comskip depending which screen your in.

    Cannot remember any other use.

    your original post threw me as looking a hauppauge in system specs for remote :D

    BTW all above working fine as just tested them, just to be sure.
     
  10. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ray,

    Obviously it is all working as intended.

    It had never occurred to me to use the arrow keys to try to skip forward through a recording when the remote has dedicated skip/replay buttons.

    The way I have it configured now seems most intuitive. The buttons will skip chapters in DVD but time intervals in video files or recorded or timeshifted TV. Of course, it's not for me to decide how it MUST work, so I'm only expressing an opinion.

    One solution would be to use the arrow keys for chapters in DVD, and have the skip buttons entirely consistent, or maybe I just need to get used to using the arrow keys to seek recordings.

    Thanks for your help and discussion.

    Mark
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!