[SOLVED] MCE Remote Stopped Working in 1.0.1 was working in 1.0.0

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Xenu, April 16, 2009.

  1. Xenu

    Xenu Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    update: I solved it by doing a manual reset on the remote by holding down left and DVD menu button and ok
    Hello...

    I have been using media portal for some time now without any real issues :D



    But today I upgraded to 1.0.1 and have lost the use of my Microsoft MCE remote. :oops:

    It is an official Microsoft (new style) remote with the USB IR. It worked 100% perfectly with mediaportal 1.0.0
    and all buttons worked. Now, in 1.0.1 I can use all buttons except UP,DOWN,LEFT,RIGHT,OK,VOLUME ..any other
    button I press is fine and works.

    I have checked to make sure its enabled in MP config, I have even tried to manually map the missing buttons on the remote to their correct functions but it still does not work. I can see some interesting stuff in the logs tho... first it detects the MCE remote and second, it says that some buttons are unmapped.

    However, it also says it recieved an incomming command to put the volume up or down... it does not complain about mapping, but nothing happens. Its logged the command but the command failed to execute.. or there was no result from it executing.

    It might be worth noting, that the MCE remote that MP detected is not in the eHome Infrared Transceiver List XP.xml file (I added it in there.. but still didnt work)


    Here are some interesting snippets of the log file

    Code (Text):
    1. 2009-04-16 23:16:45.281250 [Info.][MPMain]: MCE: Initializing MCE remote
    2. 2009-04-16 23:16:45.328125 [Info.][MPMain]: MCE: Found: \\?\hid#vid_0471&pid_0815&col01#7&23f994bc&0&0000#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}
    3. 2009-04-16 23:16:45.328125 [Info.][MPMain]: MCE: Using: \\?\hid#vid_0471&pid_0815&col01#7&23f994bc&0&0000#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}
    4. 2009-04-16 23:16:45.359375 [Info.][MPMain]: MAP: using custom mappings for Microsoft MCE
    Code (Text):
    1. 2009-04-16 23:16:45.281250 [Info.][MPMain]: MCE: Initializing MCE remote
    2. 2009-04-16 23:16:45.328125 [Info.][MPMain]: MCE: Found: \\?\hid#vid_0471&pid_0815&col01#7&23f994bc&0&0000#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}
    3. 2009-04-16 23:16:45.328125 [Info.][MPMain]: MCE: Using: \\?\hid#vid_0471&pid_0815&col01#7&23f994bc&0&0000#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}
    4. 2009-04-16 23:16:45.359375 [Info.][MPMain]: MAP: using custom mappings for Microsoft MCE

    I would mucho appreciate any tips/help to fix this as Im having to resort to using VNC remote desktop
    and that just sucks :p

    Cheers

    :D

    TV-Server Version: 1.0.1
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.1
    MediaPortal Skin: Default
    Windows Version: XP SP3
    CPU Type: Q660 Quad Core
    HDD: Samsung Spinpoint F1
    Memory: 4096MB DDR3
    Motherboard: Asus P5KC
    Video Card: Nvidia 8600 GTS
    Video Card Driver: 182.50 (April 02/2009)
    Sound Card: Realtec ALC883
    Sound Card AC3: Realtec ALC883
    Sound Card Driver: 5.10.0.5391 WHQL
    1. TV Card: FireDTV FloppyDTV
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    1. TV Card Driver: 4.5.N
    MPEG2 Video Codec: MPC MPEG-2 (Gabest)
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPC-MPA Decoder
    h.264 Video Codec: ffdshow
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Virgin
    HTPC Case: Unbranded
    Cooling: Burried under 3ft of ice
    Power Supply: 550W
    Remote: Microsoft MCE (official) remote RC6 (Model 1039)
    TV: Pioneer PDP-508XD
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI

    I should probably also point out

    It works if I un-install 1.0.1 and re-install 1.0.0

    and one other thing, did the volume keys on the keyboard change?

    I always thought it was the bracket keys "[" and "]" to change volume, but in 1.0.1 it seems to be "+" and "-"
    Has that always been the case, or did the keys change?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Moelito

    Moelito Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 17, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Sr Embedded Systems Engineer
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Same problem here when updating to 1.1.0 Alpha. Always used MCE replacement plugin before but that plugin is obsolete and can't be used with 1.1.0 alpha any more.

    Using a Harmony 895 but the original remote doesn't work either. Tried your "reset" trick but it didn't help:-(

    Anyone with any suggestion?

    /*HELP*/..

    //Moe
     
  4. nestochi

    nestochi Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    same here.
    i recently updated to 1.1.0 and windows 7, and couldn't make MCE remote work. it was driving me nuts.
    resetting the MCE remote did the trick. Now it's working perfectly.

    thanks a lot..
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!