[TV] - Sound problem in 1.1.0 beta

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by wjw, September 9, 2009.

  1. wjw

    wjw Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    TV-Server Version: 1.1.0 beta
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.0 beta
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3 Wide
    Windows Version: Win7 RC build 7100
    CPU Type: Intel Core Duo E8200 2.66 Ghz
    HDD: Western Digital 750Gb
    Memory: Kingston 2x1 Gb
    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H GeForce 7100
    Video Card: nVidia 9400GT
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3: Optical Out
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge Wintv HVR4000
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec: Cyberlink/DIVX/MPC/ffdshow
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 28E
    HTPC Case: Antec Fusion
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI


    I am having a problem with sound using 1.1.0 beta on Win7 RC build 7100. It mostly shows up on TV but also with CDs.

    If I tune to an HD TV channel, then as long as I have checked the "prefer AC3" box in MP Config/TVServer/Audio options, I get sound output over SPDIF to my receiver. If I tune to a non-HD channel I get no sound at all. If I uncheck the "prefer AC-3" box I get no sound on any channel. Also, if I try to play a CD, I get no sound (MP clearly is actually playing the CD because I can see the track info. etc - just no sound). If I play a DVD (ripped because of other problems reported elsewhere) I get sound as expected.

    I know my system is not faulty because I can do exactly the same things in DVBViewer with no problems at all (i.e. sound as expected on all TV channels). Also with any other player (WMP or WMC) I have no problems with playing CDs or DVDs (and in Windows Media Center I have no TV problems either).



    It's not codec related either because I've tried many different options - and as I say there are no problems anywhere else.

    I think this is related to the choice of audio stream - but I cannot find anywhere in MP to make this choice (in DVBViewer I can choose which stream and can see the difference), at least not one that works. If I right click in an active TV window in MP I can see the option to choose a language stream - but it simply makes no difference. No matter which one I choose, if it's not an AC-3 stream on an HD channel I get no sound.

    Would appreciate any suggestions about what else I can try.

    Edit: I forgot to add that when configuring TVServer to add/edit TV channels, when I use the preview function I do get sound on all channels regardless of type - but I don't get picture on any channel. It must therefore be a problem of a setting somewhere in the client side of MP.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. wjw

    wjw Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Is there really no-one out there with any comment at all?

    I would even like some replies from users of Win7 RC and MP 1.1.0 beta who are not having a problem.

    I've done further digging and used Graphstudio to see what's happening. Whether in TVServer/Channels/Preview or in MP main, the graph is the same. MP File Reader to MPC-MPA filter to Default direct sound device (which shows pin rendered). In preview I get sound on all channels but in MP Main I only get sound if it's AC3.

    Is anyone using SPDIF out having success? Or is it just me?
     
  4. trevor

    trevor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,600
    Likes Received:
    922
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +951 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    Maybe just you, sounds like MP (or a codec config defined in MP) is somehow taking the audio stream and not sending via SPDIF (or modifing it so your receiver can no process it).

    Are you running the AC3 codec? Are all audio codec set to output via SPDIF - if this works outside of MP then mus be some misconfiguration.

    Also what version of the Realtek sound driver are you using?

    Sorry, no instant answers but maybe more places to look.
     
  5. wjw

    wjw Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Trevor,

    Thanks for at least trying. I have AC3 Filter installed and configured to use SPDIF. I have (double) checked my settings for MPC-MPA decoder in MP configuration and it is set up to output to SPDIF. As far as I know I'm using the latest drivers everywhere.

    It has to be a setup issue somewhere - everything works outside MP. This is hugely frustrating.
     
  6. trevor

    trevor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,600
    Likes Received:
    922
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +951 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Can but try, had a few problems myself early on - dont have W7 on my live system but do on the dev system so can try and emulate.

    The reason I asked about versions was because I had issues with the latest realtek release and backed down R1.57 of the suite, I have driver version 6.0.1.5449

    I use different codecs to you on the live system but do have AC3 installed - attached are screen shots of my config for comparison - I hace tweaked them a bit.

    If you dont mind could you post a copy of your mediaportal.xml and mediaportal.log (enable debug logging) - I might see something in them.

    I will configure up the dev system to match yours and see what I get.

    Cheers
     

    Attached Files:

    • main.jpg
      main.jpg
      File size:
      143.3 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 10, 2009
      Views:
      92
    • Mixer.jpg
      Mixer.jpg
      File size:
      150.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 10, 2009
      Views:
      94
    • SPDIF.jpg
      SPDIF.jpg
      File size:
      147.8 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 10, 2009
      Views:
      162
    • System.jpg
      System.jpg
      File size:
      146 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 10, 2009
      Views:
      91
  7. wjw

    wjw Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Trevor,

    Two logs attached. The Mediaportal log shows, first, starting BBC HD. Works fine, then stop that and start BBC1. As before, picture but no sound. As far as I can tell the logs don't show anything wrong. All the required filters are successfully invoked - just no sound. It appears that whatever I set, if it's not AC3 then nothing gets through to my external receiver.

    I've tried this with ffdshow as well, no difference. I've also tried with and without AC3 Filter.

    The Realtek thing is a red herring. It used to be, but a couple of months ago I installed an nVidia 9400GT Silent. This appears to have completely over-ridden the realtek chip on the motherboard and the default directsound device is now the nVida high definition output (via SPDIF). I hadn't noticed that. When I get time I'll poke around in BIOS to see whether I can re-enable it. However, I think that's a red herring too since I have no problems with any other application.

    I used to run 1.0.2 on Vista on this machine, but had a lot of problems with hang on resume, so switched to Win7 to try Windows Media Center with satellite and HD support. I never had a sound problem before.

    Win7 (and WMC) are completely stable - but MediaPortal is so much more flexible than WMC that I'd really like to go back if at all possible.
     
  8. trevor

    trevor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,600
    Likes Received:
    922
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +951 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    No attachments....
     
  9. wjw

    wjw Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Yes, I did the post in a hurry this morning then had to rush off to take the wife out to lunch - and realised the ommission over lunch! I didn't rush back though - seemed inappropriate somehow.
     

    Attached Files:

    • MediaPortal.xml
      File size:
      30.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      September 11, 2009
      Views:
      111
  10. trevor

    trevor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,600
    Likes Received:
    922
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +951 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    More dangerous than inappropriate :) had quick look though them and nothing jumps out - my config on this machine is prety close to yours so will add ffdshow and see what I get.
     
  11. wjw

    wjw Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Trevor,

    Just thought I'd let you know - I finally fixed it. Long story short, when I installed Win7 I didn't re-install all drivers. Didn't need to 'cos Win7 comes with a very comprehensive set built in, so the "genuine" Realtek driver wasn't there. The default sound device was using MS own drivers. Odd thing is that everything - absolutely everything - else works exactly as expected. I installed the Realtek drivers this morning and now MP works as well.

    Thanks for trying.

    John
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!