standby while watching live TV (client - server setup)

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Topstar, June 26, 2008.

  1. Topstar
    • Premium Supporter

    Topstar MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    system engineer
    Location:
    Arnemuiden
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi all,

    Could anybody shine a light on this problem?:



    While watching live TV the TV goes into standby, because of the power settings.
    Sound keeps playing, but screen goes black. :confused:

    Sollution would be disable the power settings, but thats not an option.
    I would like the PC to shutdown when there is no live TV or Music.

    Thanks in advance :D



    TV-Server Version: RC1 incl latest SVN
    MediaPortal Version: RC1 incl latest SVN
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue 2 at the moment...
    Windows Version: Windows XP SP3 UK
    CPU Type: Intel cor2duo 6400
    HDD: 500+250GB
    Memory: 2GB
    Motherboard: Dell optiplex 745
    Video Card: Ati radeo x1300
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: Audigy ZS
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card:
    1. TV Card Type: Floppydtv S2
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card: Floppydtv S2
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Topstar
    • Premium Supporter

    Topstar MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    system engineer
    Location:
    Arnemuiden
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
  4. petsa
    • Premium Supporter

    petsa MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Have you enable the PowerScheduler Client plugin?

    /Peter
     
  5. Topstar
    • Premium Supporter

    Topstar MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    system engineer
    Location:
    Arnemuiden
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    nope just let it all default...
    I now have disabled all windows power options
    and enabled the MP powerscheduler

    Looks like this was a real newby question :oops:

    Thanks!!!:D
     
  6. petsa
    • Premium Supporter

    petsa MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Glad to hear it works!

    /Peter
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!