start button in mce remote control

Discussion in 'General Support' started by prp9, July 1, 2006.

  1. prp9

    prp9 New Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    i have mce remote control but i only have windows xp professional. media portal helped me a lot. but then, when i am in normal windows if i press windows button on mce remote control nothing happens. how can i make media portal open when i press windows button on mce remote.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. wortelsoft

    wortelsoft Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
  4. prp9

    prp9 New Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    works

    it works
     
  5. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,
    I am sorry if it is a dumb question, but I am not able to make it work.
    Waht shuold I do once opened the rar file? I have tryed to double click and it looks like it tries to install something, but then the green button does not start MP.
    Thanks for your help.

    ciao

    enzo
     
  6. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Extract the files to the mediaportal folder found at

    C:program files\team mediaportal\mediaportal.

    Then i use a free program called winpatrol, a great tool for various reasons, and this is just one.

    Run winpatrol, go to startup programs/add, find mptray in the MP folder and that is it, now mptray will run as a service everytime you start windows.

    This is very usefull if not used to running command line prompts.
     
  7. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for your answer.
    I did follow what you suggested but no success.
    The program runs because I can see it in the task manager, but it does not appears in the tray and (therefore?) it does not work.
    I am using XP sp2 and Mediaportal 0,2
    Thanks for your help.

    ciao

    enzo
     
  8. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Does not appear in systray, if it is running as a process then it will work with the green button from the mce remote and start MP.

    Have you got use mce remote selected in MP setup.
     
  9. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,
    I think the remote is set up correctly beacause it works once I have opened MP manually.
    Also, the green button takes me back to the main windows when pressed, so I think it works, but the MPTray still does not.
    Ciao
     
  10. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Toshiba qosmio G20 154 is using MCE as the operating system i presume.
    is it the standard MCE remote with microsoft model 1039 on the underside of it, or is it made and supplied by toshiba, as may be something there stopping MPtray from doing its job, and opening mediaPortal.

    Regards
     
  11. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    You are right the remote and the receiver are supplied by toshiba, but: if the green button runs once media portal is open, why it should not work when media portal is off?

    One thing I did not notice before, is that the remote receiver's responds with a red led when it recive a command from the remote, but it does not respond if media portal is off.

    I believe mptray should activate the receiver but it does not seem to do that.

    The receiver is connected to the pc via a usb cable.

    Actually I am not running mptray and media portal on the qosmio toshiba but I am runnig it on a pc self built.

    Thank again for your assitance.

    ciao

    enzo
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!