Style teletext

Discussion in 'General Support' started by sderuiter, June 20, 2006.

  1. sderuiter

    sderuiter Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 2, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,



    Two minor requests:
    1 In Holland, the fonts used for teletext are bold. In MP's implementation, it seems the font isn't bold, which makes it hard to read (at least for me). Can I style/change this myself?

    2. Full screen teletext is implemented as an overlay (about 90%). We sometimes like to watch the BBC with subtitles on, so you can mute the sound. On normal teletext, you will only see the subtitles, in MP however, the overlay still exists and you see the subtitles, but the overlay is 'blocking' the main picture in this case. Can I change this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. petteram

    petteram Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 4, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I`m joining sderuiter on this one.....
     
  4. CHli

    CHli Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    14
    Occupation:
    Embedded Software Engineer
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Count me in, at least for the "easy" first one :)

    Thanks !
     
  5. J-B-N

    J-B-N Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 29, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    It turns out I use the teletext quite often on my old digal-box and less often in MP.

    The first thing sdreuiter says is important, to be able to change the font would be great. My old box is easier to read, bold and a different font.

    Since we are talking about teletext my dream would be a faster teletext function. Ie store the start page (100) upon entering a channel and after a time, or when you enter teletext, cache all pages in memory. I can't even guess how hard this last thing is, but from what I understand you can scan the teletext pages at the same time as you handle the TV stream.
     
  6. petteram

    petteram Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 4, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    One other thing: it should be possible to press next on the remote so you dont
    have to press the numbers to go to the next page.
    Let`s say the news starts at page 102 and you want to read 20 pages, it`s
    faster to press "up" on the remote than pressing all the numbers.
     
  7. NEI

    NEI Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 25, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have one minor problem too with teletext. I'm watching on a projector with a big diagonal and the text is almost unreadable because of the spaces between the characters.

    I t l o o k s a l m o s t l i k e t h i s.

    Am i the only one with this problem?
     
  8. J-B-N

    J-B-N Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 29, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    True, I forgot about that problem, when I tested it seems + and - is mapped to page+1 and page-1. But in fullscreen teletext it would be great if the up/down is mapped by default.
     
  9. Ralph
    • Premium Supporter

    Ralph Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Y o u a r e n o t a l o n e !

    Your right, this could be improved a bit.
    To much space. Fonts could be made even a bit bigger, so it
    would be easier to read. :)

    Regards
    Ralph
     
  10. strawberry

    strawberry Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 5, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Well, if we're looking at my whislist for teletext

    I would like to see
    1) The pages actually turning up right, not pieces of pages through one an other (or am i the only one experiencing this)
    2) is it not possible to pre-load pages to reduce waiting time



    kind regards

    Strawberry
     
  11. knutinh

    knutinh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 4, 2005
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I have had a bug where the actual characters would have opacity = 0

    In other words, tv show was bleeding through the characters while the black background was black. Very frustrating. -having the oposite would actually be good.

    About pages +/-, I have mapped my remote control for page+. Never got the minus working really. Why isnt the teletext in the mediaportal setup thingy so one could read key mappings and perhaps re-route anything?

    regards
    Knut
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!