TechnoTrend S2-3200 +CI no recording after a few days: "CI: ERROR::SetProgram failed"

Discussion in '1.0.1 and SVN Builds' started by krikkit, April 15, 2009.

  1. krikkit
    • Premium Supporter

    krikkit MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    system administration
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    TV-Server Version: 1.0.1
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.1
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3 Wide
    Windows Version: Windows Vista x64
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon 4850e
    HDD: Samsung 400gb
    Memory: 4 GB
    Motherboard: ASUS M3A-H/HDMI
    Video Card: Radeon HD 3200 (onboard)
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 9.1
    Sound Card: onboard
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Technotrend S2-3200
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S2
    1. TV Card Driver: 5.0.1.8
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Cyberlink PowerDVD 8
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec: Cyberlink PowerDVD 8
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2°E, Hotbird 13.0Ê
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: Philips SRM 5100
    TV: LG 37LC25R
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI
    CAM: Irdeto Cryptoworks

    so i repost my bug-report... because it also happens in 1.0.1



    i have a working installation of mediaportal + tvserver 1.0.1 (singleseat setup). i can scan for channels, i can record everything, even multiple recordings of my encrypted channels... so everything is working, BUT...

    the Problem:
    - after about a day of normal operation (duration varies, sometimes a few hours, sometimes days) tvserver can no longer start recordings/timeshifting, i only get a "can not find graph" error...

    every time when this happens i get the following entries in "TSWriter.log":

    Code (Text):
    1. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.69 TechnoTrend: slot:0 module ok
    2. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.69 TechnoTrend:    CI status:2
    3. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.69 TechnoTrend:    CI text  :Cryptoworks
    4. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.70 TechnoTrend:      ca system id  :d05
    5. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.70 TechnoTrend:      ca system id  :4a20
    6. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.70 TechnoTrend:      ca system id  :d22
    7. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.70 TechnoTrend:      ca system id  :d95
    8. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.70 TechnoTrend: DescrambleMultiple:(1)
    9. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.70 TechnoTrend: DescrambleMultiple: serviceId:28680
    10. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.70 $ OnCaChange slot:255 reply:14 status:5
    11. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.70 $ CI: ERROR::SetProgram failed !!! (no CA resource available)
    12. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.126 $ OnCaChange slot:255 reply:14 status:5
    13. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.126 $ CI: ERROR::SetProgram failed !!! (no CA resource available)
    14. 15-04-2009 18:28:14.126 TechnoTrend: services not decoded:0 ciStatus: -1
    after the first occurance, this error occurs on every channel i try to tune, even on non-encryped channels

    the only way to recover from this error is to restart the tvserver-service, after restart everything starts to work again correctly for at least a day...

    would be nice if someone can help me with this annoying error... every little hint is welcome :) (even reports of users who have the same card and CI and have no problem)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Ratings:
    +6,798 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I also had sometimes issues with "no CA resource". I expect this could be a problem of the CAM.

    And I'm afraid we cannot do much in this case :(
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. krikkit
    • Premium Supporter

    krikkit MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    system administration
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    thanks for the hint... i think i will try to find another CAM ...lets see if it than also happens... meanwhile i will look for a way to trigger a tvservice restart when the specific error in the log occurs...
     
  5. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Ratings:
    +6,798 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    two things you should check:
    - increase timeout for PMT (i.e. 15 sec) (tuning section)
    - increase "wait for unscrambled signal" / "for timeshift file" also to > 15 sec.

    If "No CA resource" occures, the function retry until timeout is reached. usually setprograms works the second time ;)

    try 1:
    Code (Text):
    1. 2009-04-17 14:43:15.734000 [8]: TechnoTrend: DescrambleMultiple: serviceId:10901
    2. 2009-04-17 14:43:15.853000 [8]: $ OnCaChange slot:255 reply:E status:5
    3. 2009-04-17 14:43:15.856000 [8]: $ CI: ERROR::SetProgram failed !!! (no CA resource available)
    Code (Text):
    1. 2009-04-17 14:43:18.888000 [8]: TechnoTrend: DescrambleMultiple: serviceId:10901
    2. 2009-04-17 14:43:18.891000 [8]: $ OnCaChange slot:255 reply:E status:0
    3. 2009-04-17 14:43:18.893000 [8]: $ CI:    SetProgram OK
    Code (Text):
    1. 2009-04-17 14:43:19.053000 [8]: WaitForPMT: sending PMT to CAM took 9,423 seconds.
    --> this is the place when the timeout values get into action...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. krikkit
    • Premium Supporter

    krikkit MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    system administration
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    thanks, but i already have both of this values a 20 sec, so shouldn't be the problem any more...

    but i have done additional testing now with a borrowed CAM (SCM Cryptoworks), and it really seems to be a problem of my cam (mascom cryptoworks), because could not reproduce this error with the scm cam. But on the other side the SCM cam does not allow decoding multiple streams :(

    will try another cam after the weekend hopefully..
     
  7. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Ratings:
    +6,798 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I am currently re-implementing CI handling of TT in C# side. I added functions to stop / start the TT BDA API, which should also reset the CAM.
    Question now is, when would be a "good time" to reset the API? Does your system run all the time or do you suspend the tvserver? If so, try to use the powerscheduler setting "reset tuner after resume" (or like this).

    If not, I have another idea. Inside the TT callback
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. 07-04-2009 19:18:54.35 $ OnCaChange slot:255 reply:14 status:5
    3. 07-04-2009 19:18:54.35 $ CI: ERROR::SetProgram failed !!! (no CA resource available)
    4.  
    we could do the following:
    • counting the errors, when "no ca available" occur
    • after 2nd or 3rd error I could close the API and reopen it
    • this should reset the CAM
    • then I reset the error counter to allow retries

    Using this could solve the CAM problems, and the retries are still limited by the configured timeouts.

    Would you test a special build for your problem? I can prepare this.

    Bye
    Morpheus
     
  8. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Ratings:
    +6,798 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I created a special build with the "reset CAM" feature: after setProgram failed 2 times, the bda api gets closed and reopened. this should reset the cam also.

    Please try this build with your Mascom CAM, that caused issues before. All CI related logs are written to tv.log now!

    Please check if somewhere occures:
    "SetProgram failed {0} times because of no CA resource. Resetting CI now."
    Then a reset of api should follow.

    One note: this one is completly untested ;) and you should use both MP and TVE that can be downloaded here.

    No guaranties, and please post log files here. :D

    Bye
    Morpheus_xx

    EDIT: removed download; it doesnt work to close CI when graph is running :(
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. krikkit
    • Premium Supporter

    krikkit MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    system administration
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    thanks for all the time and work you are investing into my issue..

    ..i have further tested with the SCM cryptoworks cam, and with this one i did not get a single error in about 4 days of runtime ... now i have another CAM for testing, another mascom cyptoworks (with older firmware), will see if this one works better that mine one...

    and yes my server is running all the time, have disabled standby up to now... i will do this when i have a 100 % stable setup...

    resetting the cam when this error occurs would be i nice solution... i have already thought about a script which restarts tvserver if it finds this error in the logs :) ..would'nt be perfect solution, but better than a missed recording because of hanging CAM...
     
  10. krikkit
    • Premium Supporter

    krikkit MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    system administration
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    so after another week of testing, with the other mascom cryptoworks cam with the older firmware... have got the same error (but it was running 4 days without problem), so it looks like this is not the problem of the cam alone... seems to be the combination with the tv-card... :( ...will continue testing another week...
     
  11. salat

    salat New Member

    Joined:
    March 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Re: TechnoTrend S2-3200 +CI no recording after a few days: "CI: ERROR::confused:etProgram fai

    Hi Morpheus_xx!
    FYI:
    In my case wstatus = 5 turned to be a result of CAM card EXPIRATION. It gives "no resource". and sometimes (rarely) it says Ok. But never descramble anything.
    It probably worth adding informative message to the UI because there are no other errors, SlotStatus and initialization passing ok. Open menu does not return error, but again does nothing.

    Regards,
    Kostya
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!