[confirm] - Technotrend Scrambled channel

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 3 to 6' started by Jean-Christophe, May 18, 2010.

  1. Jean-Christophe
    • Premium Supporter

    Jean-Christophe MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 17, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Liege - Belgium
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Hello,

    I still face "This channel is scrambled" while looking TV with my Technotrend 3650+CI.
    Here is the scenario of the log.
    Open MP
    go to TV Guide
    choose "TF1" -> "This channel is scrambled"
    Choose "La Une" -> This channel is scrambled"
    Choose "La Une" again -> OK
    Close TV
    Close MP

    My system is in my profile. Let me know if you need any other info. I will be glad to produce them :)



    PS : I'm asked to select a prefix but I can't choose anything but "Confirm" :/
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Which CAM do you use?
    Did you try to update the firmware of the CAM?

    Which is absolutelly okay, since someone needs to "confirm" your issue. ;)
     
  4. Jean-Christophe
    • Premium Supporter

    Jean-Christophe MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 17, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Liege - Belgium
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Hi infinityloop,

    Thanks for your answer.

    I use the provider CAM. It is a Mediaguard module. I'll check tonight if you need more info.
    Honnestly, I don't know how to update the firmware :/

    Best regards,

    JC
     
  5. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    If you still have an ordinary Sat-Reiver, then the update can be done in that one easiely.

    Or you need to go to the homepage of the manufaturer and see if he offers a PC application to update the CAM.
    In many cases issues dissapeared after CAM updates.
     
  6. Jean-Christophe
    • Premium Supporter

    Jean-Christophe MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 17, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Liege - Belgium
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    I will try to update the firmware.
    Anyway, when I use the technotrend software, I can change channel without any problem. I never had an innacurate "Channel is Scrambled" message with the official player :/
     
  7. Ruud
    • Premium Supporter

    Ruud MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 5, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi,

    I have a TT 3650 CT with CI. I have reported this problem several times.
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...ed-tv-service-not-available-78184/#post582051
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...ordings-fail-rc1-79387/index3.html#post599260
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...ed-tv-service-not-available-78184/#post582051
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...vision-24975-rar-77368/index5.html#post574368
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...chnotrend-cards-34550/index14.html#post551663

    Yesterday I updated to RC3 and the issue is still in there: both TV and Radio.
    The work around I have is to not watch TV via mediaportal (yes I now... what a beautiful workaround ;)) Recording works because the recording 'mechanism' will loop until the scrambled message is gone. This can take up to three minutes.
    I will run a test with the new debug mode and post logs.

    regards,
    Ruud.

    Edit:
    test:
    1. run mediaportal debug mode
    2. start tvguide
    3. start RTL4 -> this works.... (as supposed)
    4. start RTL5 -> scrambled
    5. retry RTL5 -> scrambled
    6. start RTL4 (see step 3.) -> scrambled?????

    logs attached.
     
  8. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    for some reason it logs:

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. 2010-05-18 21:08:42.599869 [(6)]: WaitForPMT: waiting for SendPmtToCam 62,4956 ms.
    3. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.599658 [(6)]: subch:0 SendPmt:C9 C9 FFFFFFFF 7
    4. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.599658 [(6)]: Decode pmt
    5. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.599658 [(6)]: descr2 pid:A0 len:11 9 f 5 0 e5 15 10 1 e 13 1 20 14 3 2 8 2a
    6. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.599658 [(6)]: descr2 pid:A0 len:11 9 f 5 0 e5 79 10 1 1 13 1 20 14 3 2 8 1a
    7. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.599658 [(6)]: descr2 pid:A0 len:11 9 f 5 0 e4 4e 10 1 3 13 1 20 14 3 3 29 28
    8. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.599658 [(6)]: descr2 pid:A0 len:11 9 f 5 0 f7 61 10 1 1 13 1 20 14 3 4 28 8
    9. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.599658 [(6)]: descr2 pid:A0 len:31 9 2f 1 0 e6 a5 0 3d ff 0 0 20 0 0 0 4 48 0 21 e7 45 a8 21 ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff 0 21 e4 b0 0 6d ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff c 21
    10. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.599658 [(6)]: descr2 pid:50 len:11 9 f 5 0 e5 15 10 1 e 13 1 20 14 3 2 8 2a
    11. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.599658 [(6)]: descr2 pid:50 len:11 9 f 5 0 e5 79 10 1 1 13 1 20 14 3 2 8 1a
    12. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.599658 [(6)]: descr2 pid:50 len:11 9 f 5 0 e4 4e 10 1 3 13 1 20 14 3 3 29 28
    13. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.615282 [(6)]: descr2 pid:50 len:11 9 f 5 0 f7 61 10 1 1 13 1 20 14 3 4 28 8
    14. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.615282 [(6)]: descr2 pid:50 len:31 9 2f 1 0 e6 a5 0 3d ff 0 0 20 0 0 0 4 48 0 21 e7 45 a8 21 ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff 0 21 e4 b0 0 6d ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff c 21
    15. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.615282 [(6)]: Set descriptor data with length 3
    16. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.615282 [(6)]: PROBLEM : descriptor lengths dont match 7 10
    17. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.615282 [(6)]: subch:0 SendPMT version:7 len:295 201
    18. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.615282 [(6)]: TechnoTrend: slot 0 changed
    19. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.615282 [(6)]: TechnoTrend: DescrambleMultiple:(1)
    20. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.615282 [(6)]: TechnoTrend: DescrambleMultiple: serviceId:201
    21. [B]2010-05-18 21:08:45.615282 [(6)]: TechnoTrend: CI module inserted but not yet ready
    22. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.615282 [(6)]: TechnoTrend IsCamReady(): IsCamPresent:True, IsCamReady:False[/B]
    23. 2010-05-18 21:08:45.615282 [(6)]: subch:0 SendPmt failed cam flags:False
    24.  
     
  9. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    In order to find why it logs CamReady false, i added some debug logging.

    Please try the attached dll and post new (as clean as possible) logging. Backup the original!
     

    Attached Files:

    • TVLibrary.rar
      File size:
      30.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 19, 2010
      Views:
      143
  10. Zappza
    • Premium Supporter

    Zappza MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 10, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    I can confirm this issue.
    I will try to update the CAM module ASAP, but the problem was present just after I started using the 3650-CI module.

    If additional logs are needed, I'll gather some.

    Here is a thread on the "official" TechnoTrend forum regarding this issue.

    dvbshop24.com - The network for PC-TV! - Problems with CT-3650-CI - Forum and Support dvbshop24.com

    Also, this problem only happens using the 1.0.2.20 driver AFAIK. If you use the latest driver (1.0.3.8), you are can't tune to any encoded channel, but this is an issue with the driver, as it doesn't work with DVBViewer either.
     
  11. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Can the other users confirm the same? If so it could be a driver issue, or a change in the driver we are not prepared for.
     

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!