The Final "How to Measure CPU load" Thread.

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by Flerbizky, November 22, 2006.

  1. Flerbizky

    Flerbizky Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 18, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Idiot / Admin - For now...
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Just as this thread: How to measure CPU load when watching TV? - I too was looking for a way to monitor CPU usage when watching TV as I'm experiencing stutter from time to time. And since the TV is my only connected screen, and it only happens in Fullscreen mode, switching back and forth between windowed and FS was not helping. Having no luck finding a small app that would display CPU usage, and always be on top, I stumbled over RTM aka. Remote Task Manager. Only downfall is you need an extra PC, but I assume that's not a problem for people in here :)

    You simply install the Program on a PC that's not running MP, and then push the rtmservice.exe onto the HTPC, this allows you to monitor all running processes on the HTPC just as you can do with the local Task Manager.

    So I can now inform you all that watching a DVD, when the CPU is clocked at 981Mhz, requires 14-15% of all available CPU power.

    Recording one TV show while watching DVD pushes MP to 16-17%. Still clocked at 981Mhz... Impressive indeed..

    Anyway - There's a 30 day free trial to be downloaded from http://www.protect-me.com/rtm/



    Cheers,
    Steffen
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. shewless

    shewless Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 2, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    What about:
    Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Performance?

    You can measure a bunch of performance metrics there and I believe you can log them as well.

    Of course if you have an external display (which sadly flerbizky doesn't :() you can have the CPU utilization output there.
     
  4. mzemina
    • Premium Supporter

    mzemina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Project Manager
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Can someone provide more details as in how-to setup this up, so it can be played back on another computer?
     
  5. Flerbizky

    Flerbizky Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 18, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Idiot / Admin - For now...
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I don't think that's possible.. I know some tools under "Administrative Tools" can connect to remote computers (eg. Event Viewer) but I don't think the Performance Monitor can..

    However - If you try RTM, all you have to do is:

    Install RTM on your not MP running PC,

    Click "Connect" under file menu,

    Enter MP PCs name, then RTM will say the service isn't installed, and do so.
     
  6. garry

    garry Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 11, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Performance Monitor can be used remotely.
     
  7. mzemina
    • Premium Supporter

    mzemina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Project Manager
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    OK - How?
     
  8. shewless

    shewless Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 2, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I wish I could help more.. but it looks like when you're adding counters there is an option to specify from which computer you want to add the counter...

    So I think you would add the counter locally first, and then attempt to add it on a remote computer as well.
     
  9. thechad

    thechad Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 5, 2005
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Administrator
    Location:
    Geelong, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Right click on the graph and select 'Add Counters'.
    Then select the option to select counters from computer, and in the dropdown list type the UNC path to your mediaportal box eg. \\htpc
    Once that is done then select the performance object 'processor' and counter '% Processor Time'.

    That should be enough to get you up and running, there are hundreds of objects you can monitor and also monitor things per process or totals, also you can add as many counters as you want to a graph.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!