Trouble with play and pause actions in the same remote button

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by joie, June 30, 2010.

  1. joie

    joie Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 10, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Hi there guys;

    I own the logitech UltraX remote. I can use mediaportal with it thru eventghost without main issues. I have only one problem. The remote has the play and pause actions in the same button (play/pause button).

    My problem is that if I press the play/pause button while watching a movie, it pauses (great), but if I press it again, it pauses again instead of resume the movie.



    How can I fix that?, How can I tell Mediaportal to understand the button as "play" when the movie is paused, and as "pause" when it is playing?.

    Thank's in advance.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Map your play key to spacebar not P, that should give pause resume.
     
  4. joie

    joie Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 10, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    But inside eventghost I can map remote buttons to actions, not letters of the keyboard..., or I don't know how to do that. Do you know how to do that?.

    Thank's in advance for your patience :)
     
  5. Deda
    • Team MediaPortal

    Deda Lead Dev MP1 Videos

    Joined:
    March 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    2,098
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Ratings:
    +2,385 / 1
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Show System Specs
    Yes you can, just add an action, select Window actions on the left listbox and choose Emulate Keystrokes.

    With that you can remap every remote button keypress event if you like.
     
  6. SilentException
    • Team MediaPortal

    SilentException Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Ratings:
    +1,129 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    joie, are you using MessagePlugin in mediaportal?
     
  7. joie

    joie Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 10, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Yes I´m using message plugin in mediaportal, but without configuring anything since I don't know what to configure.

    I'm going with the eventghost solution and see what happens :)
     
  8. SilentException
    • Team MediaPortal

    SilentException Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Ratings:
    +1,129 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    EventGhost sends window messages to MePo and MessagePlugin processes them. It's faster and more reliable method than sending keystrokes.

    You need to modify default bindings of MessagePlugin. If you already have separate play/pause actions, remove them. Then you should add one common play/pause action and assign a conditions.

    Player.Playing action code = pause
    otherwise action code = play

    In EventGhost you should bind Play/Pause button on the remote to the newly created action..

    Simple! :)
     
  9. joie

    joie Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 10, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Ok, I can now map the space key (wich is pause and play) to my play/pause remote button, but in mediaportal, when I press the button it receives play and pause actions at the same time, so the video is paused just a milisecond and then continue playing...
     
  10. Dragy

    Dragy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 27, 2009
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    303
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Ratings:
    +332 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Send your EventGhost config please.
     
  11. joie

    joie Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 10, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Now it works. instead of having two events, one for play and one for pause, now I have only one event that calls the space bar. It may not be an elegant solution, but it works.

    Thank's.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!