Trying again but still no remote

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by PatM, July 25, 2011.

  1. PatM

    PatM Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I tried MP quite a while ago but could not get any hauppauge or MCE remotes to work (other than 4-5 buttons). I also couldn't find anything decent for EPG handling. In the end I bought SageTV where everything simply worked and I didn't have to do anything for EPG functionality.

    Now that Google killed Sage I'm hedging my bets and looking for an HTPC app to keep on the back burner. There's supposed to be a Schedules Direct plugin coming which would solve what I to see being the first problem with the death of Sage - no deal with the EPG folks. However, it's still just talk...



    Anyway, I found the schedules direct plugin for MP which works excellently so that just leaves the remotes. MP still doesn't work worth a darn with any of my hauppage cards/remote or MCE remotes. I've tried on three diffrent machines with the same result. Both WMC and Sage work perfectly with all the remotes on all three machines so what's so I know there's nothing wrong with the machines or software outside of MP.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    First I would like to know a couple of things.

    MCE remote should have in big letters on back "RC6", then in Device manager under USB Controllers you should have ehome infrared receiver (usbcir) listed.

    Hauppauge remote xx how many buttons usually 45 but could be 32.

    Is there a onboard ir device enabled, if so disable, that has been found to screwup input to MP, as we natively support many devices.
     
  4. Tinkerer
    • Premium Supporter

    Tinkerer MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 1, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    If I disable the onboard IR device, what is the remote going to communicate with?

    My remote can only Play and Pause in MP. I've tried setting it to Default but no change, tried making it Learn but it doesn't seem interested. How do I get to operate all other buttons properly?
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!