TV Groups are not showing up in TVServer Setup

Discussion in '1.0.1 and SVN Builds' started by scirocco790, April 12, 2009.

  1. scirocco790

    scirocco790 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 7, 2006
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    TV-Server Version: 1.0.1
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.1
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3Wide
    Windows Version: Windows XP SP3
    CPU Type: Athlon X2 4850be
    HDD: Samsung 320Gb
    Memory: 2Gb DDR2
    Motherboard: MSI K9AGM2
    Video Card: Ati Radeon X1250
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: AC97
    Sound Card AC3: coax out
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: FireDTV DVB-S
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2E
    HTPC Case: Silverstone ML02MXR
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: IMon Pad
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection: VGA



    After a complete fresh install of the new 1.0.1 Version i can not see the TV Groups in TV Server Setup.
    Screenshoot is attached.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,


    Edit: hmm, saw your picture now & that doesn't seem correct, please attach all logs ;)

    Regards
    Roy
     
  4. scirocco790

    scirocco790 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 7, 2006
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Here are the logs.Hope this helps...
     
  5. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Which SQL do you use?

    Regards
    Roy
     
  6. scirocco790

    scirocco790 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 7, 2006
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    SQL Server 2005, SP2 i think.
     
  7. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Hmm, thats what i use & a fresh install worked good, does it also happen after a reboot(i do see errors with "Exception :Error: UnexpectedRowCountUnclassified" & should not happen on fresh install), but you never know?

    Regards
    Roy
     
  8. scirocco790

    scirocco790 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 7, 2006
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    No way. Rebooted my machine and the result is the same.
     
  9. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Something must have gone wrong on install, did you import any settings after install was done?

    You could also try to run "package-tvengine.exe" which is in the temp folder deploy & re-install TV-Server(or use the one in install/remove programs) & then just create a test db when you log in(just run re-install later to reach your old db) & see if same errors occur then.

    regards
    Roy
     
  10. scirocco790

    scirocco790 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 7, 2006
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Edit:
    I reinstalled the TVServer component like you advised me. No success.
    The Radio groups are here and i can edit them...
    seems to be some kind of bug.
     
  11. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Do you have the logs from a test db(those could actually tell something & it's tv.log + error.log)?

    Regards
    Roy
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!