[fixed] - TV home unusual skin behaviour

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.2.0 BETA' started by mm1352000, May 30, 2011.

  1. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    MediaPortal Version: 1.2.0b
    MediaPortal Skin: default wide
    Windows Version: XP SP3
    Video Card: Sapphire (ATI) HD4670
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 10.4

    Hi everyone

    Small bug report to make. Apologies if this is already reported or resolved. To reproduce:

    1. Open MP.
    2. Go to the TV section.
    3. Start watching any channel, but to *do not* go to full screen so that the topbar is still available.
    4. Click/"activate" the second bottom from the right (looks like a square).
    --> video will sort of go full screen, but on the background surface, not properly
    5. Click/"activate" the button again.
    --> video will go into the mini-display in the bottom left corner (weird - I didn't think TV had a mini-display in the corner)
    6. Click it again.
    --> video goes back to full screen on the background surface
    7. Click in the actual TV window.
    --> TV will go to proper full screen



    Seems like a skin bug... which means I don't know how to fix it. ;)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I can confirm this with the latest SVN.

    It seems as though it is using the wrong overlay.

    TV home does have an overlay - it is the large TV area.

    Expected behaviour is that it minimises TV picture to the TV home overlay, but instead you seem to get the smaller one.

    Try your sequence of steps in My Videos in list view. There is no overlay allowed here, and everything works as expected.

    Mark
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Correct.

    After reporting the bug I started watching a recorded movie in fullscreen. I pressed escape twice to get to the home menu and the video started to show on the home screen background in a similar way to what it did with the TV home background. I managed to juggle things back into a mode where that wasn't happening anymore by:

    1. Going back to the TV home.
    2. Clicking the troublesome toggle button again so that the overlay is the small one in the corner.
    3. Clicking on the overlay to go to full screen.
    4. Pressing escape to get to "normal" TV overlay mode.

    After that I attempted to reproduce the issue in the My Video section, but I think something is *seriously* wrong. There doesn't seem to be any small corner overlay in there any more. As a result, when I first entered the My Videos section there was no visible video whatsoever. I then used the troublesome button again and video appeared... but once again it was on the background. I couldn't find any way to "focus" it to full screen. I had to go back to the TV section and perform the listed steps above again to get back into "normal" overlay mode.

    From a non-skinner perspective it is like the video section code has been mixed a little with the TV section code. TV has a corner overlay when it shouldn't, and video *doesn't* have a corner overlay when it should...

    mm
     
  5. SilentException
    • Team MediaPortal

    SilentException Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Ratings:
    +1,129 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Also reproduced.

    Keep in mind that the "square" button is BACKGROUND mode switcher and the first click on it is working OK - it does what it's supposed to do, puts video in background.

    Will take a closer look after work.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks SE! :)

    So to clarify: is the bug only the last thing that I mentioned (TV has a corner overlay when it shouldn't, and video *doesn't* have a corner overlay when it should)?
     
  7. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    In list view, video should NOT have a corner overlay (check the visibility condition in the skin). This is a deliberate design decision, because there would be no room for it if video info is showing.

    Mark
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Ahhh - okay. Yep, I'm using listview... :oops:

    [Edit: ...but actually I can't get the small overlay to show except in coverflow. Is that also by design?]
     
  9. SilentException
    • Team MediaPortal

    SilentException Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Ratings:
    +1,129 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Yes, overlay is allowed in videos in filmstrip and coverflow.
     
  10. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    The visibility condition is

    <allowoverlay>[facadeview.filmstrip|facadeview.coverflow]</allowoverlay>

    so you should also get the overlay in filmstrip view. I see the overlay fine in coverflow and filmstrip.

    Mark
     
  11. SilentException
    • Team MediaPortal

    SilentException Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Ratings:
    +1,129 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    This patch should fix it.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!