Tv not working on clients...

Discussion in '1.0 RC4 and SVN Builds' started by stefanbaar, December 1, 2008.

  1. stefanbaar

    stefanbaar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holstebro
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi.



    I can not get tv to work on my clients. All works perfect on the tvserver with mp and client plugin installed.
    The tv guide i working, but no picture and sound. When i press tv on, nothing happens...
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. SteveR

    SteveR Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hi Stefanbaar,

    I had same problem when I changed to RC3. I found the only way to get clients working was to define the Master Server with an IP address rather than the network Computer Name.

    Cheers,
    Steve.
     
  4. stefanbaar

    stefanbaar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holstebro
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Thanks but I have tried to use IP instead of hostname... And the stream Ip in the server configuration is allso correct..

    Stefan
     
  5. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I had this. I think it is the firewall which is not configured correctly. Although I had "asked" MP to configure the firewall, when I disabled windows firewall my TV then worked. Be careful with this thought. I have a router with firewall, so I don't need windows firewall.

    Best wishes,

    Mark
     
  6. stefanbaar

    stefanbaar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holstebro
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I have tried to disable firewall on both server and client and still no luck... But the programguide is working and I can see all the channels, but not start tv...
     
  7. MasterMarc

    MasterMarc Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 21, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    139
    Occupation:
    Student at RUB, Support-staff-member at G DATA
    Location:
    Bochum & Gelsenkirchen
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I had same problem a few versions ago. In my case all machines (server and clients) just needed a restart. If you haven't tried, yet...
    Marc
     
  8. stefanbaar

    stefanbaar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holstebro
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Just tried and it did not help... Thanks anyway
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!