TV & Radio not working after standby

Discussion in 'General Support' started by bestlane, October 19, 2005.

  1. bestlane

    bestlane New Member

    Joined:
    October 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    MP Version: 0.2.0
    Skin: default
    Windows Version: XP SP2
    CPU Type: P4 3.6
    Memory: 512 MB
    Video Card: ATI X800 Pro
    Video Card Resolution: 1280x720
    Video Render Type: VMR9
    TV Card: Hauppauge PVR150MCE
    TV Card Driver: Latest

    This is my first post and I have to say that Media Portal is way superior to Windows Media Center 2005!!! I almost got everything to work perfectly, except this one small issue:



    After I bring the system out of the standby, the MyTV and MyRadio does not seem to work. Everything works except the TV & Radio.

    I found 2 work arounds to it:
    1. Close the Media Portal and start it again.
    2. Go to "Settings" in Media Portal and go through the wizard. After that the TV and Radio works fine.

    I think it probably has to do with the Hauppauge TV card being initialized after the standby.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. onetoomany

    onetoomany Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 5, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I've got the same issue, but with a ADS DVB-T card.
    (ASUS motherboard, Sapphire Radeon 9600 Graphics, 1Gb Ram, AMD Sempron CPU, WinXPPROSP2 so looks like virtually nothing in common!).

    I am using the 0.2.0 RC1, so am hoping that it will be fixed come RC2, but there is no mention of the problem in Mantis.

    If I use the Power Scheduler plugin, it is more reliable as it disables the TV card prior to standby. Having said that, I regularly get a freeze from MP on attempting to standby, and see the windows Preparing to Standby box stuck on the screen.

    Hibernate is better, but still not perfect. This means that I need to leave the machine running full steam or I risk the HTPC being frozen come a scheduled recording.

    Richard.
     
  4. bestlane

    bestlane New Member

    Joined:
    October 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    How would I go about getting the Power Scheduler to work? I tried enabling it from the "Setup" windows, but it doesn't appear once I ran Media Portal.
     
  5. onetoomany

    onetoomany Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 5, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    You just enable it in the config program. Worth playing with some of the options there.

    I've not seen any menu options for it in the main MP app - you config it in the config app and it does its thing. You need to make sure that Window's own power management is set to never, or else you'll find windows putting your PC into standby before the power scheduler and hence the issue.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!