TV recording and streaming

Discussion in '1.0 final and SVN Builds' started by Dmitry_f, January 12, 2009.

  1. Dmitry_f

    Dmitry_f Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    TV-Server Version: 1.0
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3wide
    Windows Version: Vista sp1
    CPU Type: Phenom X3 8750 HD8750WCGHBOX 2.4GHz Socket AM2+
    HDD: Samsung F1 500Gb
    Memory: 2 Gb
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-DS4H AMD 790GX chipset ATX
    Video Card: Integrated ATI Radeon HD3300 graphics (DirectX10)
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card:
    1. TV Card Type: TechniSat SkyStar HD2 PCI
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Microsoft
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: Microsoft
    h.264 Video Codec: ffdshow
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: 36 E Eutesat
    HTPC Case: Silverstone LC17
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: Microsoft
    TV: Phillips
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI

    Hi all,
    On my PC TV server can generate only one stream.

    On practice it means that I can't record ongoing TV show, if I want to do that I have to switch Off TV and only after that record can be started and it will start, if it was scheduled.
    It is impossible to record and watch same channel (of course I can switch off TV, start record and play recording, but this is not a proper way)
    Same happens if I try to see TV from second computer, I can watch only if TV on first one will be off (I am talking about same channel).
    Some time after MP restart (even without TV server restart), I can watch TV and record same channel or watch same channel on two PC, but it works only once, next try gives "Unable to start timeshifting, unknow error occurred"

    Logs are here


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Dmitry_f

    Dmitry_f Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Am I only one who have this problem? Please help!
     
  4. markius

    markius Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 26, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Maidstone, UK
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Hi Dmitry

    I think you have the same problem that I have documented here

    Mark
     
  5. Dmitry_f

    Dmitry_f Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    I have seen your topic, for me it doesn't looks same (of course I can be wrong).
     
  6. markius

    markius Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 26, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Maidstone, UK
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Funny you should say that Dmitry, I've just looked at your logs and I'm more convinced than ever!

    At 19:32:51 you started watching First Automotive
    At 19:33:02 you pressed the record button on your remote and started a manual recording

    When you start a manual recording 2 users exist that are both trying to "view" the same channel:
    1. Mediaportal TV Client - displaying the picture on your screen
    2. TV Server Scheduler - recording the channel to a file on the disk (Manual recordings are also scheduled)

    However it occurs, 2 users trying to access the same channel on the same transponder does not work and results in the error I included in my topic:
    2009-01-12 19:33:02.371580 [4]: dvb:confused:ubmitTuneRequest returns:0x1

    It's documented in my thread as an Additional Use Case :D

    Hopefully a dev will spot one of the two threads and look at the issue in more detail.

    Cheers
    Mark
     
  7. Dmitry_f

    Dmitry_f Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    It would be great if it's same case ))) more chances to fix problem. I hope so.

    * yes in your case it's two recording steams for one channel
     
  8. Dmitry_f

    Dmitry_f Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Is it any chance to get help on my problem?
     
  9. hardcorehire

    hardcorehire Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 1, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    OHIO
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Problem watching two channels

    I have a similar problem. Only I am not trying to record anything just trying two watch two different channels from two different MP Clients. I am able to watch one stream then anytime I try and start another stream it shuts down the TV Service and looses connection for both tv's. I don't know if this is close to what you are experiencing or not, but I could really use some help. Any Ideas from anyone?

    I will attach logs.
     
  10. hardcorehire

    hardcorehire Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 1, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    OHIO
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I was thinking I scanned in all the channels then I setup each card to it's own hybrid card. Could that be why in the tv log it only shows the analog channels on channel #1 and what exactly are the five different "Channels" what are channels that isn't talking about TV channels the tv channel is 9 I was trying to tune to. I am confused any help or links that might be useful.

    It doesn't seem to be a problem until a setup cards as hybrid cards also I was looking throught the tv log and as best as I can understand it looked as if no matter what it always used card 5 even though it should have been locked. Just trying to get some help.

    Thanks to anyone who will look into this for me.
     
  11. Dmitry_f

    Dmitry_f Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    I am using only one DVB-S card TechniSat SkyStar HD2 PCI, and it defined as DVB-S card. Two last SVN didn't fix problem.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!